[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set/Configure Nat on Esxi 5

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am setting up a test environment.
I have a single Host ESXi 5 on our company network.
I want to setup several Guests inclusing AD, DNS/DHCP. I want to completely separate it from the Company Network.
I want my Guests VMs to access ONLY internet via the Host. No DHCP, DNS, AD

How can I setup my ESXi 5 environment so that my Guest VMs ONLY has internet access via the ESXi 5 Host?
 
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:lakhvir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37027034
If it can access your network then that is a problem.

I would suggest creating a pfsense VM firewall and connecting the private side of pfsense to a vSwitch that has not physical interfaces.

Now all traffic among the vm's is firewalle from your LAN but you can still access vsphere.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028627
You could configure a dedicated vSwitch with a primary NIC uplinked to your Internet feed.

You would then allocate and create a Virtual Machine Portgroup on the Virtual Switch, and use that Virtual Machine portgroup to connect your Virtual Machines, they would then have access to the Internet, but be excluded from the rest of your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 37378101
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not answered
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37378102
The answer to your question is provided in http:#a37028627.
0