?
Solved

I can not enable IIS service in Exchange 2010 Certificate

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am using godaddy certificate for the exchange 2010 I needed to modify one of the alternative name  so I re-key it from godaddy and downloand the new certificate and assigned the services from the EMC console I selected POP,IMAP,IIS and SMTP and it run without error but for any reason the IIS services was not assigned . I tried it also from the command shell no error but it is the same. It is not assigned. I reset the IIS too.
I tried creating a new certificate and removing the services from the other one to "none" but it is the same IIS does not want to be assigned. No error is showed.

Any advice will help.

Libet
0
Comment
Question by:CGNET-TE
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 37029651
how did you rekey the certificate ? did you issue another CSR from your exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 37029800
On Exchange 2010 Management Console-> server configuration do you see the certificate with "valid for exchange usage" ???

or do you get any error there?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1500 total points
ID: 37049387
Access the MMC>Certificates -- computer store for the list of the certificates installed on the server\computer
Check if the new cert has got the private Key

If you are not having the private key on the new rekeyed-certificate, you may need to run the following commands
1. certutil -addstore my c:\cert.cer
2. certutil -repairstore my "<pvt. key on the certificate>"

Then you should see the Private key on the new certificate too
Then you should be able to see the same @ the "Exchange 2010" Management console too
Then try and assign the services to this new Cert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 37173816
Additional to that I needed to enable SSL to Web folder at IIS and reconfigure the HTTPS redirection
0