[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent Job steps disappearing

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.

Every once in a while when there are multiple steps in a job I'm working on, some of the steps disappear as if I deleted them. I'll be editing one of the steps and click ok. Then I go back to the steps screen and there's only the first one left. Anyone have any ideas? I can't really reproduce it, but it has happened half a dozen times across multiple servers in the past week.
0
Comment
Question by:MrVault
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 37047802
Is this happening to any other developers, or just to you? Also, are existing job steps disappearing, or are they steps that you just created, but somehow aren't getting saved? I suspect something is wrong with your client or your permissions, but seeing whether it happens to anybody else on your network who does the same kind of tasks as you would help answer that question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37051378
I'm the only one trying to do this. However I logged in as the domain\administrator account and tried it and it happens with that account too.

there are no pre-existing jobs. I created a maintenance profile, added a sql backup action and saved it. that created a sql job with the step being do back it up. I added a second step inside if backup step was successful to run a Powershell script. I saved it, executed it and it worked. I went back in and they were both still in there. However I went in a nother time and the 2nd step was missing. I added it back in and saved, closed and went back in and it's there. I let it run on it's schedule and the next morning checked inside and it was gone again. It happens sometimes without me changing a single setting. I'm loading SSMS on the sql server, not from my machine. I tried it on multiple SQL servers with the same effect. We're running SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37063588
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 37068080
I only see to contact MS for this one, bug support.
disappearing steps is nothing "obvious" I have heard from ...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 37070262
I agree - I've never seen the behavior you're describing, and I'm not even sure what might cause it. Since it's only happening on your workstation, though it happens as any user, I'd start with removing and re-installing the SQL Client tools - I know it's generic, but if it was a more systemic problem, other administrative users on the network would also be seeing the problem, and from what you're saying, it only happens when you perform tasks from your workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37070321
It's not on my workstation. It's on every server we have with SQL 2008 R2 installed on it. We don't have other versions so I don't know if it would happen there. I don't use SSMS from my workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrVault
ID: 37070330
Thanks. I put this out there on many boards but no one has a solution. I think it's a bug.
0