?
Solved

oss file

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have extracted through a software called reclaimme or reclaim it - raw data from a snap server. My questions is how to know what oss files are which and how to open? What I am really looking for is a excel spread sheet that was about 2.5 mgs. All the files just have numbers and no references to what they are and type of file - word, excel etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Coliday
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 37029765
Just a thought of posting this link for this migth be of help.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/ossfile.htm

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37032657
Unfortunately it doesn't should like there is a great way to handle this.  

If I was in your shoes I would eliminate all files less then 2Mgs

and eliminate everything over an appropriate size.  

That should now included your target sheet in a much smaller number of files.

Then depending on the number of files I would either manually open them all or create a simple script to open them all in VBS or Powershell.  

Then once all open I would Jump to the Excel App and look through them for my file.

-SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coliday
ID: 37032770
What is vbs or powershell?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37032797
vbs is visual basic scripting.  Powershell is a more current scripting language.  

Both of them would just be coded to open all files in a specific directory, and then since windows by default selects the correct application for oss files you would have all your Excel files opened in Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coliday
ID: 37032804
I have tried to  open some in excel like suggested but nothing works. What about changing the extent ion or is there another program that will open OSS for conversion back to their original doc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coliday
ID: 37032811
I do not know anything about scripting so not sure that is going to be a solution unless there is a copy paste feature or something.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 1000 total points
ID: 37032833
It should work if you hit an Excel file.  

Here are some free document conversion utilities, although I'm not sure if they handle OSS file format.

Free Document ConvertersIf you read the link in MINDSUPERB's comment you'll see it's supposed to open automatically if you have the right format.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Coliday
ID: 37521389
did not solve any of my issues
0