?
Solved

How to add new fonts into office 2010 word.

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi EE,

I'm missing the font "Anny’s handwriting" in the database of fonts on my office 2010 word and want to add it plus some other fonts that I dont have. Can someone tell me how to do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daera
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 37027296
Depends on the operating system, but generally you can just copy the fonts to your C:\Windows\Fonts folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 200 total points
ID: 37027329
To use a font within Word, you must install in on your operating system. As paulmacd mentions above, you can just copy it to the Fonts folder then reopen Word.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 200 total points
ID: 37027376
Should be able to just unzip or copy your fonts into the fonts folder, double click the font and you get to see what it looks like and there should also be an install button available (windows 7).  Same pretty much goes for XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:etech0
etech0 earned 200 total points
ID: 37027378
You can get the font by copying it from someone else's fonts folder, or downloading it. Try googling the font name and see if you can find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daera
ID: 37027803
Ok I have win 7 ent so will find a PC that has all the fonts I need and copy them. cheers

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37027935
Sounds good.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37030825
In Windows 7 you can right-click on the font file and select "Install".  Copying to the Fonts folder works too.
0