?
Solved

I dont know if this is possable When some one come to my website can I find out if they have Alternatiff install on there system

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I dont know if this is possable When some one come to my website can I find out if they have Alternatiff install on there system and if they dont will show them where to go to install alternatiff.
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1332 total points
ID: 37027337
There's not a good way to actually test for software from a web browser. Also, Alternatiff probably isn't the only software that would work so you'd need to test for the others as well.

My recommendation is to have your logo (or some other image) saved as a tiff and displayed with a note or alt text that says something like "If you cannot see this image click here"
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1332 total points
ID: 37027367
Something similar was done here: http://www.us-patent-search.com/test.shtml
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 668 total points
ID: 37054785
An approach to detecting the plugin would be to try to call from JavaScript to one of the methods in their JavaScript API: http://www.alternatiff.com/scripting/

All you care about is whether the call succeeds or not.

E.g. If you call GetCurrentPage() and get back a number then it's installed.  If you get back "undefined" then there is no such method and either they don't have Alternatiff installed or they have a version before 1.5 (when the scripting API was added).  In either case you could prompt them to install the latest version.

Doug
0