Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 machines do not show some Installed Updates

Posted on 2011-10-25
54
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have multiple windows 7 desktop machines installed on an Active Directory domain that do not show the windows installed security updates under  Control Panel > Programs and Features > View Installed Updates ...  I have included screen shots of what they do show.  I know that the drop down boxes under programs allow you to filter out updates you do not want to see, but they do not show up there either... The updates have been installed and they do show up in the Update History screen...

All of the machines were purchased together about 6 months ago and are all installed under the same domain with the same rights and group policies.  Some of the group show the installed updates and I cannot figure out why or what the difference is between them.  

I have logged into the individual devices with the local user and with a domain user both with administratrive rights to the local machine as well as administrative rights on the domain.  It doesn't seem to make any difference and appears to be machine specific.  

Is there a switch or setting that needs to be set to be able to see the installed security updates?
Installed-Updates1.JPG
Installed-Updates2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dwar08
  • 20
  • 18
  • 13
  • +3
54 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37027433
Probably need to reregister your windows update service.  Could probably try running FixWU to reregister all the files to see if you recieve a different report on the updates.

http://www.technibble.com/fix-wu-utility-repair-tool-of-the-week/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37027646
@uescomp... That didn't change anything... Thanks for your input....

I did log in locally as an adminstrator to one of the devices to eliminate any domain influence and the problem still existed.  So it does not appear to be the domain or related to a group policy....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 37027836
Hi,

Try this script, this way you can see which ones are not shown on the installed programs.


lngRet=Read(".",".\ServerCheckLog.txt",1,1)


' msgbox "Done Server Check"

'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|                     SUPPORT FUNCTIONS                      |
'-------------------------------------------------------------
Function Read(szComputer,szLogFile, lngNoDays, lngOverwriteLogFile)

 On Error Resume Next
  intForWriting=2 
  intAppending=8
  Set objFileSystem = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  
  Set objCSVFile=objFileSystem.getfile(szLogFile)
 
  If lngOverwriteLogFile=1 Then
	Set tsCSVFile=objCSVFile.openastextstream(intForWriting) 
	If err.number=424 Then
		err.number=0
		err.clear
		lngRet=CreateTextFile(szLogFile)
		Set objFileSystem = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  
		Set objCSVFile=objFileSystem.getfile(szLogFile)
		Set tsCSVFile=objCSVFile.openastextstream(intForWriting)
	End if
   Else
 	Set tsCSVFile=objCSVFile.openastextstream(intAppending)
	If err.number<>0 Then
		Msgbox "Error. ErrorNumber: " & err.number & " Description: " & Err.description
		exit function
	End if
   End if

 
'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|               Variables and Constants                     |
'-------------------------------------------------------------

strError = " (Error) "
strOk = " (OK) "
const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Const HARD_DISK = 3

'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|               InternetExplorer Start                      |
'-------------------------------------------------------------
Set objExplorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objExplorer.Navigate "about:blank"  
objExplorer.ToolBar = 0
objExplorer.StatusBar = 0
objExplorer.Width = 800
objExplorer.Height = 570
objExplorer.Left = 0
objExplorer.Top = 0
objExplorer.Visible = 1            

Do While (objExplorer.Busy)
Loop   

Set objDocument = objExplorer.Document    
objDocument.Open                
objDocument.Writeln "<html><head><title>Check Server Configurations Version 1.9</title></head>"
objDocument.Writeln "<body bgcolor='white'>"
objDocument.Writeln "Retrieving Information. Please wait. <p>" 
objDocument.Writeln "<table width='100%'>"
objDocument.Writeln "<tr>"
objDocument.Writeln "<td width='70%'><b>Check</b></td>"
objDocument.Writeln "<td width='30%'><b>State</b></td>"
objDocument.Writeln "</tr>"



'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|               Connect to Computer and find name           |
'-------------------------------------------------------------

 set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & szComputer & "\root\cimv2")

 data = ("Connecting To: ")
 validate = szComputer
 Logdata=write(data,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument)

' * Check Connection 
 set Comsys = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")
   If err.number<>0 Then
        data = (szComputer & "Error Connecting: " & err.number & "; Description: " & Err.description  )
	validate = strError
        Logdata=write(data,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument)
        objDocument.Writeln "</table>"
        objDocument.Writeln "</body></html>"
        objDocument.Write()
        objDocument.Close 
        exit function
       End if

' * Computer Name *

  For Each objComputer in Comsys 
     validate = objComputer.Name
     data = ("Server Name:  " )
     Logdata=write(data,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument)
     strComputerName = objComputer.Name
  Next



'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|   Service Pack Installed                                        |
'-------------------------------------------------------------


  Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
  & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
  Set colOperatingSystems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
  ("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")

   For Each objOperatingSystem in colOperatingSystems
      validate =  "Version: " & objOperatingSystem.ServicePackMajorVersion & "." & objOperatingSystem.ServicePackMinorVersion
      data = "Service Pack Installed  Min Version 4.0 " 
      Logdata=write(data,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument)   
   Next





'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|   HotFix installed                                        |
'-------------------------------------------------------------

  Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
   & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputerName & "\root\cimv2")
  Set colQuickFixes = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_QuickFixEngineering")

  For Each objQuickFix in colQuickFixes
     IF objQuickFix.HotFixID <> "File 1" then
      validate =  "Version: " & objQuickFix.HotFixID
      data = "Hot Fix Installed - " & objQuickFix.Description 
      'data = "Hot Fix Installed - " & objQuickFix.InstallDate
      Logdata=write(data,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument) 
     End if
  Next



'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|                 END FUNCTION And Close File               |
'-------------------------------------------------------------
' Close File
 tsCSVFile.write vbCrlf
 tsCSVFile.Close

' Where is file writen
  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  Set objFile = objFSO.GetFile("ServerCheckLog.txt")

' Close InternetExplorer
  objDocument.Writeln "</table>"
  objDocument.Writeln "<br>"
  objDocument.Writeln "Log File: " & objFSO.GetAbsolutePathName(objFile) & "</td>"
  objDocument.Writeln "<br>" & "<br>"
  objDocument.Writeln " <strong> Done Server Check.</strong>  <p>" 
  objDocument.Writeln "</body></html>"
  objDocument.Write()
  objDocument.Close 

 End Function 

'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|                     Log data to Log and Web               |
'-------------------------------------------------------------
Function write(value1,validate,tsCSVFile,objDocument)
  ' Log To File
    tsCSVFile.write value1 & ";" & validate & ";"
 
  ' Log to InternetExplorer
    objDocument.Writeln "<tr>"
    objDocument.Writeln "<td width='70%'>" & value1 & "</td>"
    objDocument.writeln "<td width='30%'>" & validate & "</td>"
    objDocument.Writeln "</tr>"
    
End function

'-------------------------------------------------------------
'|                    Function CreateTextFile                |
'-------------------------------------------------------------
Function CreateTextFile(strFile) 
        On error resume next 
        Set objFileSystem = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  
        Set objFile=objFileSystem.CreateTextFile(strFile, True) 
        objFile.Close 
End function

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37027863
dwar08--Do you see the updates when you follow the instructions in paragraphs 1 and 2 here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/24367-windows-update-view-update-history-details.html?filter ?

If not, use the Troubleshooter here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Open-the-Windows-Update-troubleshooter

You probably have seen that you are missing all the "Microsoft Windows" updates in Control Panel.   "Microsoft Windows"  generally shows as a separate Section right after Silverlight.  Your update for Silverlight is also outdated.  And the updates you do show in Control Panel do not match the Updates shown in the Update History.  Basically you have installed only the updates for NET Framework in the last two months or so.  
Are you sure  you have checked the right boxes when you update from Windows Update site?.  What updates are you offered now if you open the Windows Update site (other than Optional)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37027945
@pcfreaker...  I pretty much know which one are not showing up in "View Installed Updates"...  There is a group called "Microsoft Windows" which includes most of the security and feature updates as well as IE 9, Malicious Removal Tool updates, etc, specificially for the OS that are missing...  The only ones showing up are the .NET Framework, Silverlight, and in some cases the Adobe reader updates.  I have attached another screen shot of a working system with the Microsoft Windows updates showing....  You can compare this one with the one up above to get an idea of what I'm talking about....
 

Installed-Updates3.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37028111
@jcimarron.... Yes I can see the updates from within the Control Panel > Window Update > View Updates History....  I am attaching a screen print...  The screen print above was taken from the middle of the Updates History screen and it didn't show the most current updates....  This one will....  The windows update screen Shows only 1 important update available and that is IE 9....

As you mention and the thing that is ultimately the problem is that the complete group of "Microsoft Windows" is missing.  Where is it and why is it not showing up.....
Installed-Updates4.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37028175
dwar08--As I mentioned before " Basically you have installed only the updates for NET Framework in the last two months or so.  "  So the "Microsoft Windows" updates have not installed. It is not just a matter of them not showing up in Control Panel.  They do not show in your "View Updates History" either. So the statement made in your original post "The updates have been installed and they do show up in the Update History screen..."  is not correct. Except for the NET Frameword updates they have not installed.
If there were no NET Framework updates installed it would be clear that your WIndows Update is not working.  But somehow the NET Framework updates got through. Obviously something is wrong with Window Updates unless as I mentioned you have not checked the right boxes when you use Windows Updates.
Have you tried the Troubleshooter?
Also consider using the Windows Update Agent
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37028207
dwar08--Our last two posts crossed.
Now I am confused.  From what machine did you make the screen shot Installed-Updates4?
If the problem PC, then it would seem all recent Windows Updates have installed, and the issue is that they are not showing in the Control Panel -not they have not installed.  Note the little icon at the bottom of the screenshot Installed-Updates3.  That shows the number of updates installed as far as Control Panel is concerned.  
Again I suggest
Have you tried the Troubleshooter?
Also consider using the Windows Update Agent
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37028600
At the top of thecolums there is a little arrow for a drop down to set a filter, make sure thats not hiding anything....anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37028935
@jcimarron - Glad to hear you say the last posts crossed as I became pretty confused myself at that point...

Installed-Updates4 came from the problem PC...
If the problem PC, then it would seem all recent Windows Updates have installed, and the issue is that they are not showing in the Control Panel -not they have not installed
.  Yes... This is how I see the problem and it poses a potential issue if I need to uninstall an update...  As mentioned before I have multiple devices at this location with this issue.... And I also have multiple devices at this same location that do not have the issue...  I'm trying to figure out why....

Installed-Updates3 came from a machine that is working correctly and was to illistrate what I was not seeing on the failing machine(s)..

I did try the troubleshooter and it found no issues....

@johnb6767... I did look at the drop down box to set the filters, but there is nothing hiding...  The group "Windows Updates" does not show up in the drop down boxes....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37029037
Login locally ...run system readiness tool


If u have win7 64 bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

If u have win7 32bit then run this
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132


Reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37031760
dwar08--Do a Search for appwiz.cpl .  When you find it, click on it.  Does it open the "Programs and Features" window?  If not appwiz.cpl (and the Programs and Features window is corrupt.  
Two possible solutions.
Run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html
If that does not fix the problem, I would recommend a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
You should not lose any personal data or installed programs, but it is always well to backup first.
I hope you are rebooting after each fix.  It is possible things are being fixed, but not showing up in Control Panel.  Also try installing the IE9 update and see if that shows in Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37034572
Thanks for the input...  I was not able to get to the site today, so it will be tomorrow before I can try these suggestions...
Thanks again for the help....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37039921
@ded9... I installed and ran the system readiness tool using a local admin ID...  As you can see it shows to have installed in the "Installed Updates" screen (as well as another update I installed on the 25th, which was after I opened this thread), but they are still not showing up on the "Installed Updates" screen....

@jcimarron...  I also checked on the appwiz.cpl and it opens the Programs and Features window with no problems...

All indications are that the updates are installing, they are just not showing up in the Installed Updates window....
Update-History---A.JPG
Installed-Updates---A.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37040191
Upload checksur.log for analysis.

SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37040247
Here you go....

CheckSUR.log
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37040265
dwar08--Other than searching for appwiz.cpl have you done any of the other things I suggested in http:#a37034572 above?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37040317
Not recommend by microsoft ..but try it.

Login locally and then run this command

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

Reboot and login locally and check.

If still not working then try new user account...


If internet explorer 9 is installed then reinstall it....reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37040780
@ded9...  ran the secedit *.* from an elevated command prompt and have attached the log from it...  Symptoms are still the same...  I have multiple user accounts on the machine and they all do the same...  I created a new account as well and the problem still exists....
This particular machine had Internet Explorer 8 installed, but some of the others that are failing have IE 9....  I updated this one to IE 9 this morning...

@jcimarron... I ran the SFC scan and it reported no problems...  Updated to IE 9...  As for the repair install, I haven't done that yet... I could be wrong since I haven't read that through completely, but it looks like I will have to uninstall SP1 since the Dell OEM Win 7 pro disks I have did not come with SP1....  And I cannot uninstall SP1 because of this problem....
scesrv.log
secedit.JPG
SFC-scan.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37041491
dwar08--Thanks for your reply.  Your problem becomes more mysterious since no errors have been  shown anywhere.  
At the top left  of the Windows Update window when you click "View update History" you are offered to click on a link for "Installed Updates" at the top of the  "View update History" window.  When you click that link it leads to the same "View Installed Updates" window as the window in Control Panel, but does it show the missing updates?  
When you ran appwiz.cpl did you proceed to the View Installed Updates window?
Concerning your idea of uninstalling SP1
http://windows.microsoft.com/uninstallwindows7sp1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37041551
dwar08--If you did not already know, you can remove installed Windows Updates using the console level
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/24373-windows-update-uninstall-update.html  See option 3.
This means it is not absolutely necessary that you see all Windows Updates in the Control Panel window.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37041625
dwar08--Long shot.  In Control Panel click Troubleshooting.  at the bottom of the list is System and Security and one of the items is "Fix problems with Windows Updates".  I suppose you have nothing to lose by trying that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37041691
jcimarron... Thank you for your patience and help with this matter...  If it was only one machine, I would probably just blow it off and not worry about it.... But it looks like it is happening to about 7 out of 18 Win 7 Pro installations at this location.  And although about 12 of them were purchased and installed at the same time, the problem is not limited to those 12 devices.... It is happening to a Laptop and another workstation that were just purchased within the last month or so as well....  It doesn't appear to be effecting production in any way, but I would like to know what caused it and would also like to get it cleared up....

I was not aware that you could remove the updates or SP1 in any other way...  Thanks for that info !

As for the other questions about the alternate ways to get to the links and when I ran appwiz.cpl, I did check the window and no matter which way I get there..... They do not show up....  And this is true on multiple devices, not just the one I have been working with.....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37042143
dwar08--Thanks for the nice words.
Since this is affecting many PC's, I am starting to think the problem is not with Win7, as such, but some other software that is interacting with Win 7---specifically with Control Panel or Windows Update.
If you can, try to determine what other software is running when you update via Windows Update.  Maybe Process Explorer can help.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
If you have the time, see whether the Console Level (method 3 here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/24373-windows-update-uninstall-update.html ) indicates that a recent update indicated on Windows Update's "View Update History" is in fact installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37042875
jcimarron: suggestion to perform repair is the best option ..in order to do repair you do not have to uninstall sp1 .  Just integrate sp1 and then try repair install.


http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso/

Secedit results points to error in security settings...Try this

Uninstall all security software ..reboot ..login locally run the secedit command again...reboot and login locallly and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37042959
Also make sure you have full permission to this key and folder

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Component Based Servicing\

Folder

C:\Windows\servicing\Packages



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37046644
ded9--The prologue to this site
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/145343-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso-file.html
suggests an OEM version of Win 7 cannot be used to make a slipstreamed disk.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37048069
dwar08--In the Control Panel|View Installed Updates window does anything good happen if you click View|Refresh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37048998
I had to fight other fires today, so I wasn't able to work on this....  Looks like you might be right about the slipstreamed disk....I haven't looked at the latest suggestions real closely yet, but I will be at this site over the weekend and I might get a chance to try some of them then.... I don't have a retail version of Win 7, but I'll see what I can come up with...  Thanks again to both of you for your help...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37050509
dwar08--No problem.  I am really looking forward to hearing if using View|Refresh in the "View Installed Updates" window has an effect on your problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37050572
dwar08--Forgive the frequent posts.  I wonder if this will help
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_file_and_folder_diag/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37051781
@jcimarron... Frequent posts are no problem at all... I appreciate the help... I started back up the list a bit where I left off, which was about at the console level uninstall.... I'm wondering now if these updates are actually installing at all...  I used the console level uninstall as described to try and uninstall that last hotfix I installed (kb947821) and it told me that the hotfix was not installed on this machine....  The view/refresh option did not change anything...

@Ded9... I haven't forgot about your suggestions.... I will uninstall the security software and run the secedit when I get a chance... As well as your other suggestions....

I spent a little time today comparing systems that were working with the systems that were not and I'm having a problem finding any patterns or inconsistencies...  I also ran some additional malware scans on a couple of them, but came up with nothing....  One of the machines that is working has all of the applications and more than the machines that are not working... Malware is not a suspect at this time as these systems are very restricted to outside files and have limited internet access.....

I'll be back in there on Sunday and try to get some time to do some of the other suggestions.... If anyone has any thoughts as to my doubts that the updates are actually getting installed I would love to hear them....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37052828
What you can try is install third party uninstaller program  and check whether you get an option to uninstall ms updates  or at least the list of ms updates you can uninstall.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37052904
Better option is to download and run mbsa from microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/mbsa

post results






Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37053504
dwar08--KB947821 is the System Readiness Tool which ded9 suggested you install in his first post some days back.  I do not think you got that from Windows Update.  
Go to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution and open the ReportingEventslog.  Unfortunately the installed updates are not listed by KB number, but they are by date.  Some updates also are named by the names shown in the Windows Update "View Update History" window.  Do you see installation activity on the dates of the latest batch of Windows Updates (a date around the middle of October)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37054657
Attached is the mbsa report and the ReportingEventslog....

I did go back and re run the console level uninstall on KB 2598845 and KB 2579686... It told me that KB 2598845 was not installed on this machine and it let me uninstall KB 2579686... Not sure what this means, but I thought I'd throw it out there...


MBSA-Scan.txt
ReportingEvents.log
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37055145
I seems the copy of windows 7 disc used had all the latest updates integrated


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37056723
Try secedit step.


Ded9


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37058082
dwar08--
"It told me that KB 2598845 was not installed on this machine and it let me uninstall KB 2579686..."
Were both those Updates indicated as installed in Windows Update "View Update History"?
KB2598845 is shown as successfully installed on October 25 by ReportingEvents.log.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2598845

The ReportingEvents.log shows you successfully installed the following updates on October 13.
-------------------------------------------------------------
      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Security Update for Windows 7 (KB2579686)
{02706F13-5405-43E7-ABF1-9E57CABE6A85}      2011-10-13 08:47:36:862-0500      1      197      101      {92F745A2-C314-4A42-998C-DD611478B9B3}      101      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Security Update for Windows 7 (KB2564958)
{AE3DC3FB-9C85-4D44-B875-20C5BA48F0D6}      2011-10-13 08:47:36:862-0500      1      197      101      {2F3E839A-1D83-4774-8F70-AB0E72C2568C}      102      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 on Windows 7 SP1 x86 (KB2572077)
{50501A63-CAB6-4E4D-AD49-F86C45F2CCCA}      2011-10-13 08:47:36:862-0500      1      197      101      {59A14187-821E-46B9-812A-ACF1C5B918E6}      103      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Security Update for Windows 7 (KB2567053)
{882F7753-3231-47CD-8A37-BC694ED1525A}      2011-10-13 08:47:36:862-0500      1      197      101      {3EE45D49-F796-4699-B187-BCADC800A45A}      102      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 8 for Windows 7 (KB2586448)
-------------------------------------------------
(I did not try to report all Updates)  Do you show these as installed in Control Panel?  I see only two for NET. Framework whereas you show many more for NET. Framework, but not the other Updates.
However I think this should mean the Windows Updates are being downloaded and installed.
And as ded9 says the MBSA log also shows everything installed.

So your problem remains.  Why aren't the Updates shown in Control Panel.?
Have you tried the ideas in my posts http:#a37050509, http:#a37048069 and http:#a37050572 ?
And here is another
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104
All these are pretty quick to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37058656
Ded9... The machine(s) are from Dell and were imaged at their factory... They have gone through several update cycles since they have been installed...  I would expect that the current updates would show up... I have put a couple on this device within the last week.... Attached is the secedit file after removing security software....

jcimmaron.. Yes the two updates I tried to uninstall both showed up in the "view updates history"  That is how I chose which ones to try and uninstall... In fact the one that I was able to uninstall (KB 2579686) immediately showed up as an important update that needed to be installed in Windows Update after I unistalled it... I agree now that I do believe the updates are being installed, but they are just not showing to have been installed in the "View Installed Updates" window.

"(I did not try to report all Updates)  Do you show these as installed in Control Panel?"  I am attaching a current shot of the Control Panel....  I've noticed that the "Installed on Dates" in this screen shot have changed to todays date... Not sure why unless it has to do with the fixes we are trying have changed the dates....  But this is the same machine I have been working with all along..

" I am really looking forward to hearing if using View|Refresh in the "View Installed Updates" window has an effect on your problem."  The View/Refresh did not make a difference.

The windows file and folder diag was ran and did not change the results...
 
Nor did the last (KB 949104)

scesrv2.txt
Installed-Updates---B.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37058941
dwar08--Weird.  I have run out of ideas except for the suggestion ( http:#a37031760 ) to run a Repair Install.
Maybe the Security Configuration log will help ded9 find something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37060510
Well..... This is interesting....  I went ahead and uninstalled SP1 using the console level uninstall and that made the Repair Install relatively straight forward.  I figured that this would probably clear the problem, but it did not....  The interesting part was that although the Repair Install removed all of the updates, the "View Installed Updates" screen never changed... It still showed a total of 8 updates, 7 of which were .net framework 4 and 1 was the silverlight update....

I'm just thinking out loud here, but I wonder if it is related to .net Framework 4 or Silverlight....  I remember someone at the beginning of this telling me the Silverlight was not up to date and it hasn't updated automatically or manually when I tried to do updates.   And there was an unusual error after I did the Repair Install and started installing the 80 + updates.  I didn't think much of it at the time so I didn't get the specific wording (yes I know I should have), but it was something to the effect of .net Framework 4 has not completed... Do not restart the machine until it has finished.   But the machine did an automatic reboot at that time.....

My thoughts are to uninstall .net framework 4 and/or Silverlight and see what happens.... Would there be a sequence that anyone would know of to go about this.... Like, uninstall the updates first or just uninstall the products and the updates would uninstall automatically.....

Any thoughts??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37061079
Did u first uninstall  security software and then try secedit.



Ded
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37062728
Ded9... yes it had AVG 2012 Business Edition on it... I used the AVG uninstaller from their site to make sure it was completely uninstalled....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37062754
If secedit is not working then login locally and try subinacl.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=23510

After installing subinacl...download reset.cmd.txt ..rename it to reset.cmd and run it.

https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=27e6a35d1a492af7&id=27E6A35D1A492AF7%21533


Reboot ...login locally and check.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37064655
dwar08--I was the person who told you that your Silverlight update shown in Control Panel was old--dated March.  But I think the update from October is one of those shown as installed in View Update History.
The fact that Repair Install did not fix things is only more confusing.  Did you have a look into Control Panel updates right after--before installing any updates?  Were any Windows Updates shown?.  I understand you have now reinstalled everything including SP1 and the NET Framwork updates.  It is true that NET Framework can interfere with other programs and with updating. This is not too common but it does happen.  To test this you would have to run Repair Install again and this time do not install the NET Framework updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37065495
Ded9...  Did the subinacl and reset.cmd.... Pic attached...  Ran it after changing the script where needed to the locally logged in user name... And ran in an elevated command line....  Still have the problem...  The log file was 926 meg so it would be a little hard to post....

jcimarron.. I did look at the control panel updates before installing any updates... It was exactly the same as it has always been.... 7 .net framework and 1 silverlight updates....  I have since uninstalled .net framework 4 and silverlight from the device and now there is nothing showing in the installed updates window...  I am going to run another Repair install and pay closer attention to what happens and when....
Reset.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37065697
Backup data and then do a clean install with windows 7 disc.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37067739
"Backup data and then do a clean install with windows 7 disc."

That is certainly the next step for troubleshooting purposes, but I have about 15 + relatively new (less than 6 months old) devices at this location that have this issue....  Clean installs on all of them is probably not an option.... and I would prefer not to have to break this news to them.  (This is not my only project here, but I would like to find the cause and resolution to the problem)

I am wondering at this point if it is something envirionmental and specific to this locations' applications...  I plan on re-imaging this device and going through the installation process a step at a time to see if I can find something.....  

I realize we have covered a lot of territory here and this problem is certainly out of the norm, but any other ideas outside the box would be appreciated....

I would also like to say that I very much appreciate all of the time and effort that you Ded9 and jcimmaron have devoted to helping me with this problem.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37067766
On a lighter note.....

I put in a support request to Microsoft about this issue... I didn't expect much, but what I got was well below my expectations.... After explaining my problem in great detail with screen shots this is what I got back..... Too funny.... It reminds me of .... "Hello, my name is Peggy"  "How can I help you?"


"Thank you for your reply.
After checking the attachment, I found there were only .Net Framework and Silverlight updates in the list.
It seems some registry keys have been missing.
In order to make sure if Windows Update has problem, I highly recommend you run Windows Update again.

How to update in Windows 7
 ========================
 1. Click the "Start" Button, click "All Programs", and click "Windows Update".
 2. From the left panel, click "Check for update".
 3. If any update is provided, please click the "Install updates" button to install it.
 
Note: If it shows no updates available, it means the system is updated now.
 
I believe the update registry keys will not affect Windows Update. It seems they only affect the log in the list.
 
Please try my suggestions and let me know the results at your earliest convenience. Thank you for your effort and patience.
 
I'm waiting for your reply. Have a nice day.
 
Best Regards,
 
Alex Sang
 v-30ales@mssupport.microsoft.com
Microsoft Windows Support Professional"
 
This gives a whole new meaning to the term "Support Professional"
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37068067
You can call ms number 18009365700...any update issue is free support..just tell them some updates have corrupted my computer.

Email support has limitation as they cannot see your computer..call 18009365700..if you are in u.s

Repair install fixes 90% issues ...if the issue is not resolved by repair then there is registry corruption.

Can try this...stop windows updates services..and rename software distribution folder in windows to old...then do repair install...after repair check for updates...reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37071050
dwar08--I cannot remember now (and am too lazy to read all the earlier posts again) but I think I suggested that someother software may be causing the problem.  You could run Process Monitor just before attempting an Update and if the Update fails to show up on Control Panel, you could analyze the Process Monitor results to see if you can pick out a suspicious process.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

FWIW--Another Microsoft number is 1-866-727-2338.  This is for matters associated with Security.  And any failed attempt at updating a Windows Update involving security falls in this category.  Be sure to emphasize this is a Security issue to avoid any charges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37135246
I haven't had a chance to mess with this for a bit... I'm going to try and find some closure to this so that we might have some insight to what went wrong.... I have another open incident with Microsoft and maybe they will shed some light on it... If I find out anything I will post it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwar08
ID: 37232844
I ended up having to re image the machine.  It is displaying the updates  correctly.  I'm not sure what ultimatly caused it, but the only way I've found to correct it is to start over from scratch... Thanks to both of you for your time and help....
0