Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Hide from address lists not working

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Everyone,

I have a strange one. I have a couple of user accounts that were migrated from a 2003 exchange server that are now no longer with the company.

I want them not to show in the GAL anymore so I have disable their accounts in AD and checked the 'Hide from address lists' in the EMC on the exchange 2010 server, they now show as disabled but still list in the GAL in outlook.

I have forced an update of the OAB and restarted the MS Exchange file distribution service and on the client side forced a download of the OAB via send/receive and download address book (unchecked changes only) and chose the GAL from the bottom option (outlook 2007)

However, these users still show any idea why or what else I can try as I do not want to delete the mailbox in Exchange or delete the account in AD as I have to review all their email and archive it if required.

Thanks in advance for your replies,

TheSonicGod
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonicGod
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37027518
I have seen the cached mode do some odd things. I forget but try (un)checking it
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37027552
How long did you wait? It can take several hours for the GAL to update
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37027650
are the clients running in cached exchange mode?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheSonicGod
ID: 37027829
Thanks gcoltharp - looks like I just did not leave it long enough

Re-Ran the OAB update on the exchange and restarted the MS exchange File Dist service the server and re-downloaded the GAL via send/receive and the users are gone.

thanks for your help
0