?
Solved

Unable to login to SBS2008 Server

Posted on 2011-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Cannot login to SBS2008 server either directly from the keyboard or by terminal services.
As you login, it gets to the preparing desktop screen which holds there for an extended period.
An error message then appears “Windows SBS 2008 Console has stopped working”
If you close the message you get a second error
“an unauthorized change has been made to windows”
It then send you back to the login screen so you cannot get into the server.
Some casual research suggests this may be an activation/licensing issue, albeit the server was licensed and activated at its installation 2 years ago.
All programs, programs, data, printer and file access dependant on the server is functioning as normal but these messages are worrying and the inability to log on to the server desktop is an inconvenience.
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 37027765
try this:

open the registry of the server remote and check this settings:

1.Open Registry Editor
 2.Navigate to HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HTTP and create the following Multi-string value: DependOnService
 3.Double click the new DependOnService entry
 4.Type CRYPTSVC in the Value Data field and click OK.
 5.Reboot the server

This happend already on 2003 servers when the startup dependencys of services went wrong.

Hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2004121/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 37041526
Sound like one worth trying..... BUT how do I get to run the Registry Editor when I can't log in???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37043614
Open Regedit with domain admin user credentials -> connect network registry ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 37050696
Ok sussed it........ but it didn't resolve my issue
On reading through the kb article, it seems more related to issues where a server hangs at 'Applying Computer Settings', whereas mine gets as far as 'Peparing your desktop' then proceeds to display the ' Windows SBS 2008 Console has stopped working' message followed by the 'an unauthorized change has been made to windows' message.
Tried logging on as another user (ie not Administrator) but no difference
Here is some info you get when you clich for more details at the messages along with an attached  screenshot:

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      console.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      6.0.5601.8497
  Problem Signature 03:      4a612b8b
  Problem Signature 04:      Console
  Problem Signature 05:      6.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      4a612b8b
  Problem Signature 07:      2
  Problem Signature 08:      56
  Problem Signature 09:      System.PlatformNotSupported
  OS Version:      6.0.6001.2.1.0.305.2882382797
  Locale ID:      2057

 One of my error messages
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37081428
So, login to savemode is still possible ?

1)Microsoft writes about incompatible software (Trend Micro PC-cillin (versions earlier than 14.56), Trend Micro OfficeScan (versions earlier than 8.0), causing this error.

2)Trying to reactivate your License (cscript slmgr.vbs).

3)Restore the server from a backup.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37081535
from safe mode run sfc /scannow and reboot when done
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 37083593
Can you select last known good configuration from the F8 menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 37145083
Ok, time for an update:
I implemented the registry change as suggested by MrGraves on 25th Oct
Re-booted the server & it came up ok and remained ok for 1 day
Now on screen I notice different popup error messages:

Optional Update Delivery is not working.  You May Have Been a Victim of Software Counterfeiting.
Go Online & Resolve Now.
Fails with Windows Validation was Interrupted.

Also message of An Unauthorized Change To Windows Was Made Error Code 0xC004D401

System Log shows on 14th Nov, right after reboot:
WINLOGON  Windows licence is invalid Error 0xC004F027
Software Licencing SLC
Licence Activation Scheduler Failed

Is this time to try the cscript slmgr.vbs idea?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37145188
Yes, reauthorize with your orginal serial number. slmgr.vbs  =  (Software License Manager ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 37148141
Ok: Managed to run the  slmgr.vbs but the problem presists
Some 'search engine' browsing is leading me to think this has been caused by the installation of Symantec Endpoint Protection, which was installed just prior to the problem appearing.
But when I try to access Control Panel to attempt to remove SEP, I get the same old message 'WINLOGON  Windows licence is invalid Error 0xC004F027'
At least I'm better than I was last week when I couldn't even log on to the Desktop
Think I might be able to remove SEP using the Symantec Removal Tool: You guys reckon this is worth a shot, or am I barking up the wrong tree? Funny how the problem started the day after SEP was installed
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 37148263
Did you run slmgr /rearm?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37148410
Well, I think you da three problems:

1. was the running order of the services
2. license cache corrupt or the server was never activated
3. yes, I had a bad experience with SEP myself. If the timing of the error appearing and the installation of SEP make sense, this would be the last step to try

slmgr /rearm -> extends the activation period

Play around with the following slmgr options and the what you can find out:
Install product keys with the –ipk option.
Active Windows 2008 with the –ato option.
Display license information with the –dli option.
Display detailed license information with the –dlv option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoran_grdic
ID: 38003491
i have the same problem, have you ever could solve it?

thanks,
zoran
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38005964
Well it turned out to be all down to having installed SEP which needed to have SP2 prior to installation but this was not made clear by Symantec. First step was the registry change as given by MrGraves on 25th Oct. Was then able to boot in Safe Mode and uninstall SEP. Then boot normally and upgrade to SP2 then re-install SEP. Voila!
Now just to have my chance to air my gripes: I bemoan the trend these days of software purchased being all downloads. In the good old days if I had received my SEP in a nice yellow box with a CD inside, it would have said on the outer packaging that it needed to have SP2 present prior to install and would have saved all this hassle. But that's just me being old-fashioned!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoran_grdic
ID: 38006098
Thanks for posting, i don't have an SEP (i think you mean Symantec Endpoint Protection) but did install Avast Business Protection a month ago and think that this could be a problem.

I will try to uninstall it tonight when people from the office are drinking beer in the city.

Thanks again.
0