Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Set Message Size Limits in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a maximum receive and send size of 25 MB set in Organization Configuration\Hub Transport\Global Settings\Transport Settings.

Does a Receive Connector's maximum message size over-ride the Transport Settings limit?
Can the same be said about a Send Connector?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37027693
Check this article once.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 37027711
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37027717
No settings not override.

You must enlage trasport settings, connector setting and mailbox settings.

Some as here http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37027733
This is the link for videos to set  Message Size Limits in Exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 37030482
According to this article http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html the lowest settings take precedence. So what if my Receive Connector has a max setting of 25 MB, but I need a mailbox to be able to receive up to 50 MB emails? Do I have to increase the connector's limit to 50 mb and then set all mailboxes, individually, to 25  MB, except for the one I want at 50 MB? That does not seem practical?  I think I am misunderstanding something?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37030527
Yes understand right. Without enlarging connector limit imposible to send from one mailbox 50Mb mail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 37030796
That's what I am trying to understand. For example, if I have 1000 mailboxes and I need 1 mailbox to send\receive up to 50 mb but all others to send\receive only up to 25 mb, then I have to increase the connector's limit to 50 mb and set the other 999 mailboxes to 25 MB, each one individually?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37030827
You can configure all Limits using batch:

Get-Mailbox | Set-Mailbox –MaxSendSize 25000000

or use it more flexible changing only users from one database or user with special group
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37030850
There are flexible batches:

Get-User -Filter "Department -eq 'Customer Service'" | Set-Mailbox -MaxSendSize 2097152
or
Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "Marketing" | Set-Mailbox -MaxSendSize 2097152

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981.aspx

Oh. This commands must be entered from Exchange Shell
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 37031482
So setting a send and receive limit on a mailbox will not override the connector or global settings, exchange will simply use the lowest setting available?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032482
Yes. It use lowerest value. Note: it may be more tan one connectors - for example to remote office and for external mail. Connectors may have different limits.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 37032886
thank you for your help.
0