[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to speed test a fiber optic cable

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dedicated fiber optic cable between the office and a warehouse (close by). I'm looking for hardware and/or software to test the speed of the cable without breaking the bank.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37027745
try that

http://www.totusoft.com/lanspeed1.html

it will give you only bandwidth (dependable from switches speed and hdds lag on both ends)

Free

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gugro
Gugro earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028161
You should rent one of Flukes Fibre tester e.g. OptiFiber® OTDR
http://flukenetworks.com/datacom-cabling/fiber-testing/OptiFiber-OTDR#
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 37032590
Folks, thanks for the quick response!
0