[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Denied errors

Posted on 2011-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting Access denied errors everytime I try to make changes or even stop a service in XP. I am using the Admin profile too. Even if I make changes to the system startup in msconfig, i get an access denied, some changes were not made.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobton
ID: 37027766
Hi,

Is this account part of a Domain or is it a local admin account?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37027774
run that
http://www.download25.com/install/isadmin.html

and tell us what you are getting

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37027790
If it is domain pc you will have to add your login to local admin group
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37027835
you could also try that

cacls c:\windows /e /t /g administrator:F


/e is to 'edit' the acl, rather than replace it
/t states to apply the changes to all subfolders
/g what user
:F full access

Users group by default has access to HKCU (Current User) - to grant access to HKLM (Local Machine), they'll need to be local administrators, or you'll need to grant them access through the registry (right click the HKLM hive and choose permissions to grant access)
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 37028561
it is a pc on the domain but i have tried making changes as both users on the domain and the local machine admin account.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37028748
Havent had any rootkit infections lately, have ya? The recent onws strip permissions on the directories that some services reside in. Also, the hklm/system/ccs/services/servicename keys...check them both....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:noralain
ID: 37036078
try this

start > run > cmd > type: gpresult /r

confirm what GPO has been applied on your PC. and check what they do
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 37036106
no other machine has this issue and there is only the default gpo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37037147
@noralain i think you meant /v   there is no /r switch on gpresult in windows XP it starts with vista

/r  (rsop summary data)

/v (verbose = detailed output)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37107990
We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

JAN MA CCNA

0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 37108010
no,
It is no GPO. There is only the default GPO and it is not in effect.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 37108049
did you try

cacls c:\windows /e /t /g administrator:F


?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 37224715
no, What will that do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 37225167
that wil edit ntfs access lists for folder windows + give user administrator full access
0