[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Dump on a RedHat 6.2 box

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running an old RedHat 6.2 box that I found did not have dump installed.

I downloaded dump-0.4b42 & ran configure but I get a bunch of missing dependancies:

[root@sdm1o dump-0.4b42]# ./configure
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... no
checking whether ln -s works... yes
checking for cp... /bin/cp
checking for mv... /bin/mv
checking for rm... /bin/rm
checking for ar... ar
checking for ranlib... ranlib
checking for patch... no
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc... no
checking for cl.exe... no
configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
See `config.log' for more details.

So I went out & found the RPM for gcc, gcc-4.6.1.fc15.i686.rpm (should i have gotten a newer version) & trying to install that rpm I get:

[root@sdm1o /tmp]# rpm -i gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15.i686.rpm
error: failed dependencies:
        binutils >= 2.20.51.0.2-12 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        cloog-ppl >= 0.15 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        cpp = 4.6.1-9.fc15 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        glibc-devel >= 2.2.90-12 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.11)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.2)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.2.4)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.3)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.4)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.7)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libgcc >= 4.6.1-9.fc15 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libgcc_s.so.1   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libgmp.so.3   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libgomp = 4.6.1-9.fc15 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libgomp.so.1   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libmpc.so.2   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        libmpfr.so.4   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        rpmlib(FileDigests) <= 4.6.0-1 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        rtld(GNU_HASH)   is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        rpmlib(PayloadIsXz) <= 5.2-1 is needed by gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15
        gdb < 5.1-2 conflicts with gcc-4.6.1-9.fc15


So I started down the list downloading the required files but I am not able to find   libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.11), i was able to find glibc-2.12 & glibc-2.13, tried to install them but gcc still complains that it wants glibc-2.11 which i cannot find.

It seems I am going farther down the rabbit hole here with no end in sight.

Is there a better way to do this?

The whole point of this exercise is to get this RedHat 6.2 box backed up to an external NSF. Is there a opensource product I can install that will do the trick? Or maybe some other built in utility I could use?

TIA.

0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37027848
you do not have the developer package to compile the app from source.
yum install dump
should do what you need.
alternatively you need to install GCC, etc.
yum groupinstall "Development Tools"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032131
There was no yum installer in the earlier versions of RedHat - you need to either find the 6.2 distribution CD, or see if you can find redhat-6.2-i386.iso on a torrent site or archive site.

Once you do that, go into the OS/i386/RPMs directory and get the packages you need.

I'd suggest you do:

rpm -Uvh gcc* gcc-c++* autconf* automake* libtool*

Any dependencies that you need for those will be in that directory, so you can simply satisfy those.  At that point, you should be able to compile and install dump, however because your system is so old, you may need to get an older source tarball of dump too.  But start with doing the above, and then let me know what happens the next time you do a "./configure" in the dump directory.
0