Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hibernate or JDBC faster

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

  In performance wise which would be faster hibernate or jdbc?
0
Comment
Question by:greenearth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37027934
I'd believe that JDBC will be faster.
But you'll have to code more yourslef in SQL
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 600 total points
ID: 37027938
JDBC will not need to deal with anyof the reflection - which is rather slow
besides you can definitely be more flxeible in your sql than hibernate would be
Especially if you are skilled in SQL and your databases
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 37027952
Given the same resources, if you mean faster as in performance then it's a no-brainer: jdbc. Hibernate is built on TOP of jdbc
0