?
Solved

Disable username/password dialog when accessing share

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to disable the username/password dialog box when accessing a share that a user does not have access to. For example if I try logging into \\server1\c$ and I do not have access to this I currently get a prompt asking for a username and password. I want to disable this so the user just gets the access denied message.
0
Comment
Question by:illfusion82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028130
Try a different folder. C$ is an administrative share and so it will ask for credentials. If a user tries to access a normal share that they are not supposed to, they should get "access denied".  C$ (X$) is different and assumes you might have access. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37028754
Set Deny rights, but be careful with them. Otherwise you can still get prompted for creds on regular shares as well...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:illfusion82
ID: 37032361
Thanks, you are right. Only the administrative shares are prompting for a username and password; all other shares are not.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37032721
Thank you. I was pleased to help and thanks for the confirmation update. .... Thinkpads_User
0