[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xp pro machine not displaying computer name after removal from the domain

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was working on a Dell xp pro system with service pack 2 that in computer properties displayed a domain.
I changed it to a work group and was prompted for a username and password.
Put in a username and password and it was removed. Rebooted and did not have the option for the local pc name the drop down was missing after pressing ctrl alt delete
Tried resetting the account passwords using offline editor and erd commander and that didn't work.
The computer was not connected to the domain before.
I did the same thing on a vista machine and it booted properly and I was able to login.

0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
ID: 37028248
in XP, you will only be prompted for either a domain or local machine if you are connected to a domain.

When you are not connected to a domain you will only have the option to login as a local user hence no option to choose the local machine name.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028760
Did you blank the password in the offline editor? If you tried a reset, try it again but this time blank the password...
0