?
Solved

My logo is not displayed any more when I changed the image file

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I replaced the logo.giv on my drive and now the image would not diaply.  I modified the width and height to 178X65 in the css class.

What does the following line do?  Why is it 10px ?  The image is 178X65 px.  Anyway, how can I get my logo to display?  Thank you.

background: url(../img/global/logo.gif) 10px 0px no-repeat;
body #wrapper a.generic-header-monogram {
    position: absolute;
    right:0px;
    top:-207px;
    display:block;
    padding: 0;
    margin: 0;
    width: 65px;
    height: 50px;
    background: url(../img/global/logo.gif) 10px 0px no-repeat;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-indent: -9999em;
}

Open in new window

body #wrapper a.generic-header-monogram {
    position: absolute;
    right:0px;
    top:-207px;
    display:block;
    padding: 0;
    margin: 0;
    width: 178px;
    height: 65px;
    background: url(../img/global/logo.gif) 10px 0px no-repeat;
    overflow: hidden;
    text-indent: -9999em;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028756
Based on that code; considering the negative values for positioning it may not even be in the window.  Post a link to the page or post the HTML this is being applied to.  There is not enough information to give you much help. Because it is a background context is required.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rknetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028787
If things worked okay before you replaced gif file - it means that your new gif file is corrupted or your browser is blocking it. Nothing else.
If you changed something in the code - post your full html+css code here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37029394
In _main.css, this is where 2 class uses the 2 image files that I replaced with new ones.  Classes, "body #wrapper a.generic-header-monogram" and "#header h1.home a".   The size of these images were changed as I mentioned and now they won't show up.  Thank you.
homepage.htm
0