Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calculate a total for values in a dropdownlist in a gridview

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Row Number        District Locations

1                                       HE

2                                     RLE

3                                       :RE

4                                        JE

5                                       SE

In a gridview the alpha values come from a dropdownlist.

With a combimination of Row 1 and 2,  2 and 3, and 3 and 4, and 4 and 5.  A SQL select will be done to find a numeric value for the combos and add them together for a total.  This code must have more than one row to make the Database call for the numeric value..  Please provide the code to do this task.  
0
Comment
Question by:kwcowboy1226
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030424
I don't really understand the question - how can you add HE and RLE - does it give HERLE ?  AND that is definately not numeric
How do you determine that row 2 belongs to TWO different selections - 1+2 and 2+3 ?
Which bit can't you do - the Experts here aren't paid to do your work for you.  Some will give code, others (like me) rather more advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwcowboy1226
ID: 37031566
I am very sorry guys, just wanted a starting place.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:CmdoProg2
ID: 37031699
Start with using the Items collection of the dropdownlist after it has been bound.  The ListItem's Value property can be sent to your database query to get the value within a loop.

Along with AndyAinscow, any further advise or snippets (examples not complete code) should be in another question.  From your comment, I assume miscomunications.
0