?
Solved

Replace contents command Filemaker pro 11

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to see if there is a way to speed up the 'replace contents command' in Filemaker pro 11. I have attached a sample of database that I need to be able to add and remove the number 1 using the replace command. The example attached works fine, because I only have a handful of records. But in production, I am going to have thousands of record. I don't want to a global field to set up the field with 1, since I am going to be using the exact number of records flagged to 1, to show up in a portal relationship. I cannot used an calculation field either.
Replace-Contents.fp7
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 37028558
One of the main things you can do to speed up operations like this is to insert a "Freeze Window" step prior to the replace. Another thing to think about is whether you really need to mark thousands of records and display them in a portal. Portal redraw can get pretty slow when you have the many records, particularly if they are sorted. A way to speed things up might be to think about how to decrease the number of records that need to be marked.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThomDroz
ThomDroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030600
PachecoPrimo,

I lloked at the script and you have a freeze window step which as willmcn pointed out is good.  Replace is a very fast process.  However in production you may have issues where one or more of the records is open with a record lock issue.  You should factor that in to your script as well
0