[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot reach one site wirelessly that can be reached when wired

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user with a home laptop trying to reach our Exchange server via the Outlook web client.  Using IE 8 or 9, or the latest Firefox the site times out when the notebook is connected wirelessly.  It can browse any other site with no problem.  If I connect an Ethernet cable it connects immediately.

I've turned off the firewall, added the site to trusted sites, and made sure the machine (Win 7 Home Premium) is fully patched and updated.  No sign of any malware or other infection.

This is has been tried from their home network and our work network.  All other systems connect to the site with no issues. The site is a secure site and no certificate errors appear.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Hospiceofmarion
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37028511
Please check whether DNS is properly configured i.e. same as ethernet connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37028519
Try this one as well

 ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37028631
Make sure the wireless part of the router does not have any restrictions. Also make sure your wireless manager (if you have one) has not thrown up a secondary firewall. Access Connections does just that and I must disable the secondary firewall on each new connection. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hospiceofmarion
ID: 37028945
Only one URL is affected. any other site can be reached in the wireless configuration.  

The failure occurs in multiple environments with different wireless routers.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028958
>>> The failure occurs in multiple environments with different wireless routers.  <--- that eliminates the router, then.

Whatever your wireless manager (even just Windows), delete ALL your wireless profiles. Download the same or newer driver for your wireless card. Now uninstall the wireless card.

Restart, install the new wireless driver (or same one if it is the latest). Reset TCP/IP according to the following Microsoft article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Now make just one wireless profile for your work environment and see if it is now working.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hospiceofmarion
ID: 37052818
Following this process resolved the issue.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37052821
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and glad you got the problem sorted out. ... Thinkpads_User
0