?
Solved

Force over ride of GPO managed My Documents redirection for Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have a user running Windows 7.  Her My Documents folder is being redirected to a network share via a Group Policy.

We would like to setup this user's workstation to disregard that policy and force it to retain the My Documents folder locally.

Is there a way to do this overriding the existing GPO?

This is a very critical user.  Any suggestions you can furnish would be welcome.

Regards,
Rudy
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 37028587
Set the Personal value under "User Shell Folders" and "Shell Folders" to the localpath.... anpd reinforce it via local startip script. It only updates this policy at logon... Should be fine..

Values are here..

Hkcu/software/microsoft/windows/current version/explorer

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37028591
Or go into the gpo and deny her the read/apply rights in the advanced section of the policy in gpmc.....
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 750 total points
ID: 37033369
Well, I would just elaborate what John said so it's easy for you to follow:
Go to the GPO link , then go to Delegation > Advanced > add the user in question & specifically DENY "Apply Group Policy".

To be sure that it applies restart the computer & you should be all set.

A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 37149483
Partiall worked.
0