?
Solved

Joomla Fixed height article boxes on front page only?

Posted on 2011-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Experts,

     I'm trying to setup a joomla site to look a little better than the standard.  One of the items is setting up multiple articles in a row that are the same height on the same page.  Similar to the front page on hostgator.com that has the 3 boxes with different products.  I have been able to get very close but I'm having trouble with making the 3 articles boxes the same height.  Is it possible to setup article boxes with fixed heights?  I don't want to affect any of the other articles within the site.
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 1000 total points
ID: 37029277
the article depends on the content it has.
If you use blog layout and both 3 articles have the same content height before the read more button then you will have the result you want

otherwise you can use 3 different modules with custom height and insert each article to the module
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 37029721
Both suggestions by Panagiotiss "hit the spot"

- Let's know if you are not sure about deploying modules etc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 37031399
The modules option sounds interesting how could I set that up?  Thanks for the assistance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37031934
Summary -  in 3 steps

1. You create a module for each article

2. you select which pages it will be visible

3. you select a position on the page where you wish it to be displayed


First stage is to examine where you can place a module - add ?tp=1 after your url to view available positions in your template.  e.g. http://www.yoursite.com?tp=1         Note - You can also see these positions from the template manager > preview.

To insert a custom module, go to Extensions, then Module Manager and click on the New icon. You'll see a list of available modules. Click on Custom HTML and begin editing your article/module.  You need to publish the module.  You will need to repeat this process 3 times for each of the new articles you want ( 3 articles - 3 modules)

Show Title - no or yes if you want the title displayed - I'm guessing No here?

Which Pages to display your module?  (look on the left)

Menu Assignment - This is where you choose when this module will be displayed.
All, None, Selected Menu Item(s)
For the example Login Form, the Module will only display when the user is in the Home menu.

Position -  relates to your available Module Positions referred to above - select where you wish to place it on the page.

If things jump about on the page unexpectedly - you can safely return to the Module Manager and unpublish the module or change the position.

Hope that makes some kind of sense?  If not come back and I'll try to explain it better.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 37034481
Yes that does.  I was able to place in User3 and User4 etc...on my template but it still has the same height issue.  Where would I customize the height of the module?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 37036081
add a sufix to the module and then

.moduletable-sufix{height:200px;}
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 37040318
That's a bit over my head.  But I'll research on adding module suffix.  Thanks for all the help.
0