[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone App Killer

Posted on 2011-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just got the iPhone and was looking for an App Killer. I'm aware I can manually stop apps running in the background, but it would be nice to have an app do it every hour or so.

Does anyone have any links or suggestions for good app killers? Do these apps even exist on the iPhone/iOS?
0
Comment
Question by:ITGeneralist
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rknetwork earned 500 total points
ID: 37028815
There are NO legal applications to perform this task, you need to Jailbreak your iPhone to install illegal applications via Cydia which can do this.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 37029748
Agreed.  Jobs once said I believe that the operating system is a failure if it needs a "Task Manager" (i have definately misquoted him) but we all know which operating system has a task manager.

An App killer currently does not exist and if I was a betting man, never will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGeneralist
ID: 37033155
Somehow I didn't think there was an App. Thanks guys.
0