[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DRM removal from purchased movies

Posted on 2011-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have to movies purchased (one from Itunes, one from Amazon.com. I can only play them in the native players (itunes and unbox). How do I remove the DRM so I can play them where I please.

Thanks,

Bobo
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37028830
good luck.
your "rights" are to watch the movie they way they want you to.
you dont own the movie - only the right to watch it. (this is also try of a DVD or video cassette)

I would expect there are apps out there that will convert your video format and in doing so strip the DRM - but in doing so you may as well have a pirate copy as you will have voided the license anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
timmcqueen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37048429
Depending on the file format you can use UPNP services to play unsupported (drm protected) video files on almost all player devices including Tablets, PSP, PS3, Media Players (with UPNP support), Mobile devices (web interface) or ...

To establish UPNP server you can use this free utility:
http://tversity.com/
0