Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can I used for Wordpress when offline?

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to design a website in Wordpress, but before I publish it, I would like to test it on my PC first.

Do I need web server software to do so?  What can you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37028951
Since WordPress uses server side code (PHP) you will need a web server. You can install it on your local machine, but will only be available to your home or local network. When you are ready to take it live you just need to export the database and files.

Here are a few services that will allow you to install WordPress on your computer:

The easiest:
BITNAMI WORDPRSS STACK

Them most options:
http://www.wampserver.com/en/
This one requires you create a Database using PHP my admin before installing WordPress on you computer. If you have issues just ask your questions and and Expert will help you. If you just beginning I suggest using Bitnami.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37029401
I installed Bitnami, where is the directory on my computer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 37029568
If you have a PC and you chose the default location it will be
C:\Program Files\BitNami WordPress Stack
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 37067380
I use XAMPP

Here are detailed instructions, including WordPress installation.

http://sixrevisions.com/tutorials/web-development-tutorials/using-xampp-for-local-wordpress-theme-development/

The post is a little old but the thankful comments run right up to a couple days ago.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37086649
Thanks.
0