?
Solved

Excel: Apply Data Validation on the fly with VBA/Macros

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
i usually add data validation (list/dropdown) manually on the cell, the problem arise if i enter data on new row, i have to copy data validation cell in the previous row , and paste in current row.

as i would like to pass this excel to my co-worker, i need the data validation automatically applied in specific column.

How to achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:veematics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1336 total points
ID: 37028986
The easiest thing to do would be to add it to the whole column at the outset.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1336 total points
ID: 37028993
Another option, if you are using Excel 2007/2010:

Create a Table, and then when you add a new row to the bootm, the table automatically resizes to cover the new row, and will copy down the Data Validation settings.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ScriptAddict
ScriptAddict earned 664 total points
ID: 37032996
You can also add some vba code that will make sure that all rows with data have the formula in that column.  Let me know if you want something hammered out.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37181755
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0