Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003/2010 Removing CoExistence

Posted on 2011-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running Exchange 2003/2010 in coexistence mode. 2 servers only. All mailboxes, PF, disti's, contacts, everything has been migrated to Exchange 2010.  Mail still routes outbound via the routing connecter to Exchange 2003.

Is the process as simple as deleting the routing connector that was created during the installation and any other send connector that points to Exchange 2003?

We have webmail working, inbound to Exchange 2010 working, everything, except our internet mail is routing through Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:netbones
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeshamMousa
ID: 37029384
just replace the server in the send connector, remove 2003 and put 2010 hub server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeshamMousa
ID: 37029385
but keep this for two days to roll back if any issues happened
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37029414
Have you updated your address lists and changed the oabgen server to 2010? You will need to remove public folders from 2003 and break replication. Your databases need to be empty so you might need to run mailbox cleanup to purge anything.

If you try to uninstall exchange 2003 this will tell you if there are dependencies and will prevent uninstall. You are advised to address these and ensure 2003 uninstalls cleanly.

One word of warning, once you remove 2003 you cannot replace it, you will be unable to perform a restore of mail data to exchange 2003 without first installing a recovery server in a test lab. If you don't need to restore mail via rsgs on 2003 the your good to go.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 37033518
HeshamMousa - what do you mean by putting in a 2010 hub server? I only have one Exchange 2010 license and it's already acting as a hub server.

Radweld, yes, I've updated all the address lists and changed the oabgen server to 2010, but I do still have replication going between both public folders.  

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036562
You will need to move Public Folder replicas to Exchange 2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx

You have to assign the RUS (Recipient Update Service in Exchange 2003) to the Exchange 2010 server, V14 doesnt use the RUS but you have to assign it anyway otherwise you cant uninstall Exchange 2003.

How to rehome RUS

Inorder to rehome the RUS, follow the below steps:
1) Logon to Exchange Server 2003
2) Open the Exchange System Manager
3) Expand Recipients => click on Recipient Update Service
4) Right click on Recipient Update Server (domain level) and click on Properties
5) Point the Exchange Server to Exchange 2010 Server

Courtesy of http://www.exchangeserverinfo.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=136:transition-to-exchange-server-2010-part4&catid=30:exchange-2010&Itemid=54
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 37038753
Hi Radweld,

I attempted to move the Public Folder Replicas per the document, but got the following:

VERBOSE: Connecting to ***********
VERBOSE: Connected to ***********
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -server STORK -newserver MAIL
The term '.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.
 Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:22
+ .\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 <<<<  -server STORK -newserver MAIL
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -server STORK -newserver MAIL
The term 'MoveAllReplicas.ps1' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. C
heck the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:20
+ MoveAllReplicas.ps1 <<<<  -server STORK -newserver MAIL
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (MoveAllReplicas.ps1:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>MoveAllReplicas -server STORK -newserver MAIL
The term 'MoveAllReplicas' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check
 the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:16
+ MoveAllReplicas <<<<  -server STORK -newserver MAIL
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (MoveAllReplicas:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>

It appears that script is either not in my system or not a valid script name. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 37038828
Never Mind - I was in the wrong directory. I didn't realize the scripts directory was not in the path. It's working now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 37038925
RUS has been updated on the Exchange 2003 server, both the Enterprise and Domain policies.

PF Replica script has completed.

I'd prefer not to uninstall Exchange 2003, but preserve it for a while.  Can I just break the send connectors (we have a MAPI one and an SMTP one), and shut down the server?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:netbones
ID: 37232685
Bump. Anyone?
0