[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 32 bit enterprise version  installation issue

Posted on 2011-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I installed sql server 2005 32 enterprise RTM  version(9.00.1399)on windows 2003 32 bit .i want to update the sql version with service pack 3(9.00.4035) so,can i apply service pack 3 directly on RTM version or need i apply any patches in between RTM and service pack 3?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:chandradineshbabu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 37029500
hi

SQL Server 2005 SP3 contains the hotfixes that were included in cumulative update packages for SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 2 from cumulative update package 1 to cumulative update package 9.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955706

so i guess you can go ahead and update without worry

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14752
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 37032179
Thanks for your inputs.

For Active/Passive cluster,when i tried to apply SP3 on passive node,i was not able to find database engine is being checked however,when i tried to do the same on active,i was able to find database engine is being checked.what is the correct procedure for applying service pack 3 on sql server 2005 active/passive cluster?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrAli
ID: 37035632
patching on an Active/Passive cluster configuration requires you to patch the passive node first, reboot, then using cluster manager, failover to the passive node, and then patch the old active node, reboot, and fail back over if you wish.

After you're done, check the version of SQL Server by doing a SELECT @@VERSION and make sure they match on both ends.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036223
hi chandradineshbabu:

i haven't faced this issue before, but going through some forums, i can see most people are recommending you start with the Active node

check these links
http://sivasql.blogspot.com/2010/05/how-to-apply-service-pack-on-sql-server.html

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mdegre/archive/2010/01/16/apply-a-sql-server-2008-service-pack-or-hotfix-to-a-failover-cluster-instance.aspx

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/17f5f4d9-ca8d-4c66-925c-cd5daa87e3e4/


and if you face errors while trying to apply SP3 on sql 2005 check out this link for solutions

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934749

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 37312998
Exceelent
0