Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Vlookup not working with Dates

Posted on 2011-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I use vlookup and enter a column with dates for the Col_index_num argument it doesn't work.
I'm using excel 2007. Am I doing something wrong.  I'm just messing around with it, for learning purposes and can't figure it out.

If I do Col_index_num and use a first name or last name column or price column it works fine. Any ideas?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:now2010
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37029088
Make sure that the column index number is an integer. It should indicate which column to refer to to pick the result from.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37029122
now2010,

If the column with your formula in it is not wide enough for the date value then Excel would display #'s in the cell. Is that the problem you're seeing? If so, simply widen the column.

If that isn't your problem, could you post the file, please?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 37029131
Herer's the file. I made sure it's an integer for the column
My vlookup formula is in E17 and returns a number instead of a date.  vlookup--celebrities-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 37029135
format the result as a date
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:redmondb
redmondb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37029138
now2010,

Your Vlookup is correct. It looks funny because Excel stores dates as numbers. If you change the formatting of those cells to a Date one then all will be ok.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:now2010
ID: 37029140
I formatted it as a date, didn't realize that's what I have to do, thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:now2010
ID: 37029142
It worked thank you!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37029145
Thanks, now2010!
0