?
Solved

Excel userform

Posted on 2011-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Just want to know is it possible to make Excel userform can be used by multiple user at a time as I using it to generate word templates from it
0
Comment
Question by:surah79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37029275
Please clarify a bit more.  Do you mean multiple people would use the same Excel workbook from a shared drive where the userform is embedded in that workbook?  Certainly, you can do that - they aren't really using the exact same workbook or form at the same time, however - just sharing an exact copy of the workbook containing the userform.  If their output is a unique template that each user is generating, then the answer is YES, according to the parameters I just described.

Alternatively, if you have some type of screensharing program where multiple people can see the same application at the same time, this would be possible.

So - please be a bit more descriptive and I'm sure an E-E expert can help, as they better understand what you're trying to accomplish.

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hitsdoshi1
ID: 37032283
Yes, it is possible as long as workbook is shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surah79
ID: 37036346
Hi guys I had a uploaded a worksheet with the userform , it merge the data in to a word document also it save the data in the excel sheet, now If i want to make it a multiple user , so that a multiple user can fill the form at the sametime and the data can also be save in the excel sheet. I tried it by using as a shared worksheet but it doesn't succeed
ExcelUserform.xls
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036396
You cannot update the same file at the same time with a userform like you've setup.  You could update a database from a common interface like this - I recommend Access.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:surah79
ID: 37043204
Well thanks for this, I was thinking for the access . Then I thought if it can be done in Excel it will be good
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37043217
Its certainly possible - create a connection string to a defined database in Excel (a closed workbook) but you'd need to manage it all, as I believe Access has more built into it to manage multiple users but can't say with confidence.  It should be much easier to work with Access, as you'd still need to use ADO (or other related implementation) in VBA to code retrievals,adds, deletions/modifications.  Stepping out from that, you might google some solutions that don't but they'll have their own overhead to manage the same actions.

Dave
0