?
Solved

recover a file moved from hdd to jump drive

Posted on 2011-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I accidentally "cut" and pasted (instead of copy and pasted) a folder in May 2011.

The jump drive has been conveniently lost.

What is the most effective way of trying to recover those files from the hard-drive.
Toshiba Laptop with Windows Vista.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tlengnick
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37029517
Since you have done this so long ago it'll be very unlikely that file is still recoverable. What you can try is taking the HD out of the Laptop and attaching it as a 2nd disk to another PC running Windows. Then scan it using getdataback. If that tool sees your file, register it and then you can copy the file it has found to a location on the internal HD you are running the scan on:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37029550
the most effective way (if possible at all) can be a recovery service (not free) -here some links :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37038309
As rindi mentioned, since it was so long ago your chances are slim to recover the file yourself. Here is a nother program to try: http:..www.piriform.com/recuva
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 37056263
Hello all,

Sorry for the delayed response. I had tried Recuva and a couple of other data recovery programs without success. I understand the time lapse is problematic.

One thing I don't understand from the recovery program results is files that it "finds but can't recover."

As I understand it, when I moved my files from the HDD to my USB drive, the computer "freed up" that space to be written over, but did not delete the information from that part of the hard-drive. Is that correct?

Then, why can it "find" deleted files but not recover them?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 37056327
Are you scanning from the OS running on that HD, or have you attached the HD to another PC like I suggested to scan it? That is the most important part of recovery. Also, these tools may find fragments of files, but not the complete file.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 37056405
>>  Then, why can it "find" deleted files but not recover them?   <<     since you worked with the pc, the space may be overwritten, and it only finds the file info in the file tables

all disk on which you want to recover must be installed as 2nd drive - not booted from !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 37067592
I am running the scan from the boot drive... I see the importance now...

Egads... removing a laptop drive is dangerous for me b/c i'm likely to break it... Is there any way to connect to it without opening the laptop and pulling it out?

If not, I might have to bite the bullet and send to a professional....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37068117
Many laptops make it very easy to remove a drive, usually it just involves unscrewing 2 screws at the bottom side of the laptop, removing the cover plate that releases, and then just sliding the drive out. But of course this is individual to the laptops and not all models are the same. Some do require half the laptop to be taken apart.

You can use the PartedMagic LiveCD and boot from that, then run testdisk and / or Photorec which are included on that CD to scan the disk. But both of these tools are more difficult to use than others:

http://partedmagic.com

Or another LiveCD would be the UBCD4WIN, it has "Recuva" included. But to make this CD you need a good Windows XP installation CD as base:

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37068183
some brands use also a small adapter on it -that must be removed to connect the drive to a sata cable
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37068186
here instructions for many models :  http://www.bixnet.com/toshiba2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 37084748
I've got the hard drive out of it... I imagine there's a special cable I need to purchase b/c this unit does not offer the handy removable SATA adapter...

Is there a trick for finding the right cable? A search using the following statement returned no cables that appear to be compatible with this drive's interface:

"SATA cable compatible with WD2500BEVS"

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 37084751
(that search was without the quotes, btw)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 400 total points
ID: 37085836
You probably have an adapter on the hard drive. The adapter pulls off to expose the SATA and Power connecters.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37087165
what disk model is it?  if WD2500, then it is a sata - and you can remove the small adapter :  
adap.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlengnick
ID: 37118268
Hey guys,

Thanks for all the help... I got the adapter tonight and will be giving it a go tomorrow... not really sure how to split points, so forgive me if I do it poorly...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37118935
all looks ok to me..you could have left it open, till after completion..
0