[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2005 SSRS Version number

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have installed SQL SERVER 2005-SP4 (9.00.5000.00) on SSRS server. Please let me know, how to manually verify the installed SSRS version.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sg05121983
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AmmarR
ID: 37029478
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Moomin83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030512
Browse to the hard drive were it was installed on (D: in my case)
Browse to program files\Microsoft SQL Server\
In the folder you would find the MSSQL and the MSRS folders
Example attached, Mine is based on 2008 R2 thus reflecting MSRS10_50)
SSRS.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37048983
you can also check using T-sql.
 Run the below statement:-
select @@version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sg05121983
ID: 37055610
--
0