Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010: Autofill from names in a separate list?

Posted on 2011-10-25
55
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Excel 2010: I am entering names in a list. I would like the cell to autofill from a separate list as Excel  behaves when the name has already been listed above in the same column.

Is this possible?

Thanks,
John Fistere
0
Comment
Question by:John Fistere
  • 28
  • 26
55 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 37029288
Yes, create a custom list:

1

List your names in a range

2

File \ Options \ Advanced \ Scroll all the way down for Edit Custom Lists

3

Import
You're done

Thomas
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37029317
Just in case you're looking at this from a different angle than the good tip that Thomas has teed up...

I assume you already have autocomplete turned on.  If your list is in the same worksheet, this feature you're asking for should already be there.

If the list is in another worksheet or is dynamic, a play on the data validation approach appears to be the concensus:
http://www.ozgrid.com/Excel/autocomplete-validation.htm

See also "Data Validation Combobox" - again, another "hefty" solution for this application:  http://www.contextures.com/excelfiles.html

One more:  http://www.excelforum.com/excel-general/724145-auto-complete-from-another-worksheet-and-generate-message.html

If I've gone down the right alley, let me know if you need assistance making any of the above work for your needs.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37031947
Thomas, thanks for your suggestion, but Dave has the right angle on the problem.

Dave, I do have autocomplete turned on and it works if the correct name is in the list above the cell I am typing into.

Do you have any suggestions on how to make your Plan A work?

(BTW, I am now using Validate, but the problem is that you only find out if you have been typing a valid name after you hit Enter.)

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37032926
I do.  I wrote a utility that built on the Data Validation ComboBox - let's start with that as its the least effort (happy to help make any of these solutions work).

Here's the article (please mark Yes if helpful!): http:/A_6429.html

Download the add-in.  Once initialized, it will drop a combobox on top of any data validation you've setup.  If you start typing, you'll see the combobox features come to bear with autofill as well as the scroll-to-spot in the list features.  The way it currently works, however, is you have to hit the downarrow first.  I will look into this when I get off work, to see if I can't get that to be a bit more automatic, though I've perused the Contextures/Other approaches and clicking in the combobox or hitting the downarrow appear to be the necessary precursor.

Take a look and see if this at least meets you half-way, and I'll see if I can't streamline this particular feature when I get the chance.

Again, this is more hefty, as it requires a list to have been created somewhere.  But the list doesn't have to be in the same column, above where you're working, as your comments infer is the desire to autofill based on a list "somewhere" in the workbook.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37034921
From your description above, you're getting close.  Having to hit a down arrow is a disadvantage, as you point out.  I would like to see a possible match appear if I have typed only two letters.  If it's the right one, I hit Enter.  One thing is that the list will be alphabetized.  I presume this will make incremental matching much easier.

I will give your current solution a try, though.

Cheers,

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37034988
Dave,

I took a closer look at your current solution, and as you pointed out already, it has a lot of stuff I don't need.  Unless you really feel I should, I don't plan to test it.  Perhaps I should explain more about the application.

I am entering the names of chorus members who have sold ads for our chorus program, so the data entry column will be accepting duplicates in cases where they have sold more than one ad.  The source list of members will have unique values and be alphabetically sorted.

When I type a letter, I would like the first name in the list starting with that letter to occupy the data entry cell.  If that is the name I want, I hit Tab and go to the next cell to the right for that entry.  (I normally set up Excel go down when I hit Enter.)  If that is not the name I want, I hit another letter and find the next possible match, and so on.

Actually, I will probably hit the first few letters quickly, so having it start matching with the first letter is not necessary, but that might be the most general solution.

http://www.sandiegofestivalchorus.org  Be sure to check out Video Moments.

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37035037
The solution will be along the lines I described - either with a mod to my Dynamic_DV! add-in (yes, it does alphabetize), or stand-alone, though from all the autocomplete solutions I've searched for on the web, they follow the same strategy, re: some modification of what I've already built as a baseline with Dynamic_DV! using combo boxes.

At any rate, I'm committed to developing a solution here - just might need some time (hopefully tonite) to test out the options.  If I can embed with Dynamic_DV! then its an add for that utility and something you can use that's been fairly tested (with an enhancement for autofill NOT requring one to click the downarrow first).  Alternatively, while built on the same principle, there's one solution I was reading that has processing logic as you're typing in the combobox (note ALL of the solutions I've found were combobox-related solutions).

Shorter story - the solution (optimistically speaking) will be similar to what I've communicated already - hopefully, buttoned down so you just have to add an add-in and you're ready to go.

I'd appreciate if you'd try the add-in (just download and run it - it will work automatically against any data validation you've already set up) so you'll see how the solution will operate/gain some familiarity, sans the clever autofill juice we need to squeeze in there).

Sound like a deal?

The "simple" solution - if you're for that - is to put your list in the same column as you're doing data entry (which can be hidden) - but that sounds like a non-starter as you have multiple columns you're working.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37035090
OK, i'll take a closer look.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37035165
One other point:

I considered hiding the list in rows above the destination cells but if the desired entry is too many rows above, I believe Excel will not find it.  I'll check that out first.

There is only one column for which I need this functionality.

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37035396
Ok - let me know if you're going that route, though I'll still probably work out this autofill conundrum using comboboxes as its a nice add :)  And would save you from having to do the "work" discussed....
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37036809
John- I've figured it out, with a little help from my friends (sources documented in the code, and I'll credit them when I post an update to the article: http:/A_6429.html

There are two files for you to download:

Firstly, a simple spreadsheet which has a named range and a DV list setup in yellow.  There's documentation on the worksheet.  Try it out to see how the simple DV list is working.  You can get really sophisticated with the entire sheet filled with data validation if you like, it makes no difference, as the magic happens on cell selection/navigation - so it works one at a time.

Secondly, an updated version of Dynamic_DV! add-in that now has autofill capability and enhanced navigation (I noted your "moves" re: tabbing, etc., so ensured this was supported, accordingly).  Once Dynamic_DV! is loaded, try that simple spreadsheet out again - see the difference.  You have autofill capability from the first character typed - keep typing as it keeps up with the successive characters to scroll through to the most current "match" in the list.  Hit enter to accept, TAB, SHIFT-TAB, or click away.  It should be fully functional as I spent the last couple hours building/testing this enhancement.

Finally - pull up your workhorse spreadsheet which, I assume, already has ranges/lists defined and perhaps even data validations set up (you'll need data validations set up in every column where you want to pick from lists - its easier to set up the lists with Dynamic_DV! turned off, so go to Add-Ins and ensure you Exit as you can restart it later.  You can have as many Data Validation cells you like and they can be based on different ranges, no big deal, as the DV and Dynamic_DV! will accomodate on the "fly".

Give it a shot - I hope it helps!

See attached,

Cheers,

Dave
testDynamicDV.xlsx
Dynamic-DV---DV-list-addin-r3.xla
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37055485
Dave,
I ran your test workbook, and the normal validation works.

I couldn't figure out how to add your add-in.  I can download the .xla file but I don't know what to do with it.

I need some step by step instructions.  Sorry.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056943
Download the .xla file - ensure that it is saved as an XLA file (perhaps the E-E website's not doing that) - and save to a trusted location - a place where you save stuff that you can run macros from.

THEN, having the testDynamicDV.xlsx file open, go ahead and locate and open the .XLA file.  You'll see that it works, because you'll have an ADD-INS menu on your ribbon, with the menu item  Dynamic_DV!

Let me know if you make it this far.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37059330
It works!  Thank you very much.  Some comments:  
1) Backing out of an entry in progress should be possible with the Esc key, as though it were a regular cell.  Right now, to abort an entry requires some gyrations.  
2) If you are in a cell, you cannot move out with the arrow keys, at least the Up and Down keys.  I think that should be possible.  What about Alt- or Ctrl- Arrow to scroll through the list?

Thanks!
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37059436
I'm glad its working for you, John.  This is a great enhancement to Dynamic_DV! and I was holding off posting an update till I saw it worked for you.



Escape - then arrow keys will work.

You can hit Tab/Shift-Tab, or Enter to move to other cells.

Let me take a closer look to see if this can be made more elegant.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37059460
Actually - I tried this in a regular cell - if you're in the throes of entering data, the only way to come out is to hit ENTER, TAB, SHIFT-TAB, or ESCAPE - at that point, you can use other keys to move around.  Dynamic_DV! works exactly the same way, with one exception - the use of arrow keys in a normal cell will move you on, whereas the use of Arrow Keys with Dynamic_DV! helps with scrolling through the Combo Box.

To make Ctrl-Arrow keys Up/Down work with the combo box is probably possible, but it would be an override to how the Combo Box actually functions.  I'm not sure that's the correct behavior for the utility as a general deliverable.  However, it might be possible to do this as an enhancment for your solution.

Before I proceed, just wanted to check your thoughts on this.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37059604
OK.  Let me work with it a while and then I will get back to you.

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37059644
John - How about SHIFT+UP or SHIFT+DOWN arrow?  The shift is a bit easier to get than the ALT (if miss-hit, ALT might bring up Excel menus, etc.)

Try this add-in.  Exit the current add-in, download this and ensure saved as .XLA then load it up.

Let me know.

Dave
Dynamic-DV---DV-list-addin-r3b.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37067673
Dave,
Two things:

1. The r3 .xla was working fine, and suddenly stopped working.  I checked the Add-ins, and it was gone.  Any idea why that happened?

2. The r3b version is listed as an .xls file.  Should I simply save it as an .xla file and add it in?

I'll try that.

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37067702
Yes, save it as an .xla file and then run it.

When you're satisfied its working fine, then I'll step you through making it a permanent add-in, if you like.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37067722
I tried renaming the r3b file to .xla and it said the extension was inconsistent with the file content, so I went no further with that approach.  I was able to reinstall the r3 version.  I'll try a new .xla if you send it.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37067728
BTW, please tell me how to remove the r3 add-in intentionally (instead of accidentally) so I can install the r3b.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37067793
As E-E (for whatever reason) ended up changing the extension that I uploaded from XLA to XLS, You need to download and then ensure on the SAVE as part of the download that the file is saved as an .XLA file.  This saves it as proper content.


You should be able to use the Addin - EXIT command to make it go away.  I'm not sure how you originally installed it - if you just started it up out of a folder, then restarting Excel should be enough to ensure the add-in is not loaded.

Otherwise - Excel Options->Add-ins->Go and uncheck the old add-in, for now.

I'll standby a few minutes to see if you have futher questions.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37067798
Just to be sure - let me re-upload the file... Perhaps I uploaded the XLS rather than XLA and I'm mistaken?

The file attached should be .XLA if not, then save it as such.

Dave
Dynamic-DV---DV-list-addin-r3b-a.xla
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37067805
Well - ignore all that.  I needed to make sure I'm uploading the correct version (I had one at work as well) - so I downloaded the one I sent prior and tested - yep, its correct, then I saved it as an add-in.

here's the file - sorry for any confusion!

Dave
Dynamic-DV-r3c.xla
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37067990
John - I've done some further testing of the SHIFT+ARROW UP and SHIFT+ARROW DOWN which allow you to move the cell up/down in the workbook.  There was a gross error in that the initial combobox value was being selected on empty cells (worked fine traversing through data that already existed).  I've repaired that.

So - currently, if you hit ENTER, TAB, SHIFT+TAB, SHIFT+ARROW UP, SHIFT+ARROW DOWN, you can navigate through a set of DV cells, as expected.

It might also be useful to add SHIFT+ENTER, but probably its time to ensure you get a proper install of the latest to try out and provide feedback on how its working and I'm open to suggestions, thanking you also for your patience in working this through as well.

Attached, please find the latest add-in file.  It is properly named as an .XLA file, so download it to a folder/trusted location.

To ensure the old version is no longer installed:

1.  Goto Excel -> Options -> Add-Ins ->Go (Excel 2007+) or Tools->Add-ins (Excel 2003) and see if Dynamic_DV! is in the list of "INSTALLED ADD-INS".  If it is, just uncheck the box if its checked.  If you never "INSTALLED" the add-in, just hitting "Exit" from the Dynamic_DV! menu or quitting out of Excel should be sufficient to unload the add-in.  When you restart Excel, the Add-in should not be up.  You'd need to run it from a folder to bring it up.

2.  If you want to INSTALL it as a "permanent" add-in.  Follow the same procedure to get to the list of INSTALLED addins.  Then BROWSE to the directory where you stored the .XLA file.  Select it, and hit OK.  The add-in should load and show up under the Add-Ins menu.

3.  If you INSTALLED the add-in, it should start up every time you start Excel.

4.  If you decide to INSTALL the add-in (re: it starts up every time you start Excel), you can always hit EXIT to exit Dynamic_DV! and you can use Excel without the Add-in for the remainder of that Excel session, however it will RESTART at the next Excel startup.  At this time, by design, the only way to prevent Excel from loading it on startup is to follow the process indicated in Step #1.

I hope you found this useful.  The latest Dynamic_DV! for your use is attached.

Cheers,

Dave
Dynamic-DV.xla
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37068069
John - the latest - I promise no more modifications till I hear from you with any issues.

This one supports SHIFT+ENTER as well.  So we have ENTER, SHIFT+ENTER, TAB, SHIFT+TAB, SHIFT+UPARROW,SHIFT+DOWNARROW for navigation.

Cheers,

Dave

PS - I note that the file LOOKS like an .XLA file when I post, but when you click on it to download, for some reason E-E is making it a .XLS, just change to ALL FILES *.* and change the extension to .XLA.

Dave
Dynamic-DV-r4.xla
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37070936
The previous file you posted had an .xls extension as posted.  This one shows an .xla extension.  For me, it has always saved with the same extension as posted.

I'll check this one out.

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37084359
Is it working?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37086377
The next to last version worked, but I haven't had time to install the new one and check it out.  The next batch of ad sales will come in Monday evening, so I expect I wil be able to check it out on Tuesday or Wednesday.

Joihn
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37086622
Great.  I'd appreciate it if you would vote YES helpful on my article http:\A_6429.html

The latest version will also have better add-in behavior

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37087051
Done!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37103551
Hi Dave,

I am entering data right now, and these are the points I have noted. I'll list old and new together.  I'm using your R4 add-in with Excel 2010 under Windows 7.

In spite of all the negative comments below, It is a great feature to have, and I will continue to use it.

1. When I hit Enter after completing the last item in a row, I would like it to go back to the first field in the row.  (Actually, if all the data has not been entered with a series of Tabs, it will only go back to where the last series of tabs began.)  With R4, it stops in the column to the right of the autofill column even if I have entered an entire row using Tabs.

2. I cannot get to the first column by using the right-arrow key if I have to traverse the autofill column.  This is a major annoyance.  

3. If I type a disallowed name, it is accepted.  The validation function is not functioning.

4. If I have started typing in the autofill field, I cannot hit Escape and leave the field empty, or rather, unchanged.  I have to edit the field to null, and then click someplace else.  Arrow keys do not allow exiting of the field.

5. When deleting using the backspace key, the characters are not immediately deleted, but highlighted.  This is unexpected behavior.

That's all for now!

The main improvements I would suggest are:

a) Allow left/right movement through an autofill field using the arrow keys.

b) Implement Esc to cancel an editing operation.

Thanks for a great add-in, even in its R4 version!

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37103669
Great!  Thanks for the feedback.  I'll look at this, probably over the weekend, and see if I can't narrow this list down a bit.

There's a couple on the list that should be fairly easy to handle.  

1.  Not sure whether what you suggest should be "normal" behavior, but I see that it would be if you had selected the range and was tabbing through it.  With the tool as it is now, that's not possible....  Not sure there's a solution, but will cogitate on it.
2.  I don't understand what you mean - can you give me column letters to better describe what's happening - tell me a story so I can visualize.
3.  DOABLE - I noticed there was no validation as well, as I was reviewing it, and a module will need to be added to handle that - I know how to do it, but will require some thinking - I have to use one of the properties of the data validation object to test whether the result is TRUE (valid) or not.  
4.  Probably DOABLE - just need to look at it - probably need a KEYDOWN condition on the ESC key to handle that - ensuring that the prior value is restored, if not already there.
5.  Maybe DOABLE - need to look at whether ComboBox behavior like this can be modified.  First, whether what its doing is normal ComboBox behavior, then go from there :)

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37105255
Hi Dave,

Re item 2:  Let's say the autofill range is B1:B40.   Cell D6 is selected.  I would like to get to cell A6.  Left arrow works until I get to B6. The cursor goes into the cell in edit mode, and the left arrow will not take me to column A.  It's a pain not to be able to navigate freely in all four directions using the arrow keys.

A normal or even a data validation cell, does not go into the edit mode until the first character is typed.  Maybe the cell can stay only selected until something triggers the edit mode.

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37248064
#1 - still not sure about this one
# 2 is RESOLVED.  The left/right arrows have pretty much nothing to do with comboboxes, unless they are directed to do the same as up/down.  I trapped those keys and initiated movement, as a result.
#3 - will take some time to work out, yet
#4 ESC will revert to prior value in the cell, as with native Excel editing
#5 - haven't looked at this yet

See attached updated add-in.

Cheers,

Dave
Dynamic-DV-r5b.xla
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37248311
Sounds great, Dave.  I'll probably be able to try it the week of the 12th.

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37335150
Please advise if this worked fine for you, as I'll update my article with the latest add-in.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37335540
Dave,
I know you are waiting for some feedback, but I won't be able to get to it until the middle of January.

One thing I don't know how to do is make it a permanent part of the workbook so I don't have to install it each time I open it.  Can you advise me on that?

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37365021
When you do a File->SaveAs, and then Add-in .XLAM, Excel will take you to a path.  Copy that path.  That's the path where you want to paste the addin to.

Then, go to Excel Options, Add-Ins, Browse for addin - and you'll see it there - select it and it will be permanently installed.

Alternatively, just leave the file in the folder where it currently resides, then go to Excel Options, Add-Ins, etc., to add it to your list of installed add-ins.

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37465143
please advise how this worked for you, and if successfully, I'd like to update the readership on the related Article.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37570095
John - don't know if you've been "using" or not.  I had a thought when looking at the data validation.  Do you have any cells in your data validation range that are blank cells?  E.g., if you turn Dynamic_DV off and try to type an invalid string not in the DV list range, do you get an error or not?  In my latest testing, I think the data validation is working properly.

Any luck with getting it installed, and the features added?

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37571035
Dave,  We do two concerts a year, for which we sell ads, and for which I needed your feature.  By the time I received your latest improvement, the selling period was over.  I really intended to make a special test long before now.  However, our spring concert is coming up, and I'll be installing your mod in a few weeks.  I'll give you a full report. Sorry for the extraordinary delay.

http://www.sandiegofestivalchorus.org

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37571175
Ok.  I added auto-install feature, which should uninstall your current DynamicDV! and install the latest.  I'd apprecate your feedback on the installation (as you were asking how, I tried to automate it) and appreciate any use feedback when you can.

I believe I now have data validation working - note in the drop down menu you can turn it on or off (error checking) and if on it forces entry only from the drop down list.

Here's the latest, and whenever you get 'round to it, just let me know- appreciated!  It automatically installs itself.

Dave
DynamicDV-r10.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37680997
Dave,
It's the new choral performance season, and I'm finally getting around to using your feature. Thanks for being so patient.  I'll be getting back to you this week.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37689359
Dave,
I want to test out the self-install that you mentioned.  When I open the latest .zip to sent me it is an .xla file which doesn't seem like a self-install file.  If I were to use this file I would use your earlier instructions:

When you do a File->SaveAs, and then Add-in .XLAM, Excel will take you to a path.  Copy that path.  That's the path where you want to paste the addin to.

Then, go to Excel Options, Add-Ins, Browse for addin - and you'll see it there - select it and it will be permanently installed.

Alternatively, just leave the file in the folder where it currently resides, then go to Excel Options, Add-Ins, etc., to add it to your list of installed add-ins.
How should I proceed with latest file?

John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37689364
Just to be sure you have the latest - use the one in the article, I just posted, here:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_6429-Part-II-Drop-Down-List-with-Unique-Distinct-Values-ComboBox-ListBox-and-Data-Validation-List-Bonus.html

The File is called: DynamicDV-r10v2.zip in the article.

Then, download it and then double-click the .xla file.  It will self-install.

Let me know if you have any problems.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37689465
Hi Dave,

I got it working but the initialization process was a little different than you described in your article.

You say "...a click of the button on the worksheet initiates code..."

I found no button.  Instead I clicked the Add-ins tab and found Dynamic DV!.  I clicked the pull-down and selected Turn On/Initialize.  (I'm running Excel 2010 under Windows 7.)

A brief test indicated it was working fine.  I'll check it out more tomorrow.  Going to bed now.

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37689477
Ok - I guess I can change that wording if folks find that confusing.  My mental model is that add-ins run from the add-ins tab, unless they are made part of the ribbon (re: Excel 2007+ that's a possibility), though I try to write for Excel 2003+ I have learned with my most recent article/utility to provide both a ribbon (for the .xlam solution) as well as add-in menu (for the .xla solution).  My mental model is also that the add-in push thingys are buttons.

Glad it installed for you.  Beats the multi-step approach, yes?

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37761528
Hi Dave,
I am entering my first ad sales today.

Having installed your add-in onto my system, I was expecting every new worksheet to have that Add-in tab available.  Instead I had to run the .xla file again.  The worksheet was open and the tab appeared.  My first activation attempts failed but by a combination of restarts and clicking on the tab, it finally became functional.  I did not adequately record what I did to make it  work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37761532
I meant to add:  More to come.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37761544
Not sure why the installation didn't work properly.  This is the first report I've had of this.  Once the add-in is installed, it should come up EVERY TIME you start Excel.  

To check, click the Office button at the top left of Excel->Excel Options->Add-Ins->(Manage Addins at the bottom)->Go->

Check the Add-Ins list for DynamicDV! (make sure there aren't more than one version there, uncheck them if there are).  Ensure DynamicDV! add-in is checked hit Ok.

Exit and restart Excel.  You should see the DynamicDV! menu.  It should always be there unless you uninstall, going forward.

Please advise.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37761568
When I go to a new cell, I have to type the initial letter twice.  I don't remember that behavior before.

More to come, but I have to quit for now.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37761576
Ok, but as a starting point, please advise if you're installed.  Also, if you select EXIT on the DymamicDV! menu, what version does it tell you - it should say "Shutting Down ... V2.0"

You'll have to exit/restart Excel to reload the add-in but need to confirm you're running the latest version.

I just tested and I do not get this behavior.  I type the first letter of a valid name in the range and it comes up just fine.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 37763605
The workbook no longer requires entering an extra character first.  I don't know what caused the change.

The zip file was DynamicDV-r10v2.zip.  I am running Excel 2010 Version 14.0.6112.5000 (32-bit) in Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1.

More to come, probably.

Cheers,
John
0