[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get MySql restarted?

Posted on 2011-10-25
18
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently upgraded my computer to Snow Leopard and cannot get MySql restarted. I THOUGHT I had uninstalled MySql but when I try to download another version it tells me that a newer version is already installed. However, I can't get it to start up. I have tried various codes in Terminal but I keep getting these types of messages - sudo: /usr/local/mysql/bin/mysqld_safe: command not found
So it seems that my computer cannot find MySql. I woud like to get my Webserver and files working again.

Thanks,

Marie
0
Comment
Question by:wchirnside
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FrankoH
ID: 37030013
You may have another mysql process running at startup which is conflicting with the process you are trying to start.

Before you attempt to start the mysql server, go to Applications->Utilities->Activity Monitor
Check to see if there is any other mysqld processes running and quit them if so.
Try starting your mysql sever after that.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37030564
Hello,

I checked he Activity Monitor and do not see any sign of MySql operatiing or mysqld operating.

Marie
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37123258
Hello,

I haven't received any posts for quite some time. I could still use some help with this problem.

Marie
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37181244
You can stop the MySQL server by executing this command from a command prompt:

shell> "C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqladmin" -u root shutdown
(Note:
If the MySQL root user account has a password, you need to invoke mysqladmin with the -p option and supply the password when prompted.)

Start the mysqld server from the command line, you should start a console window (or “DOS window”) and enter this command:

shell> "C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37181245
I don't use Macs, but since it is based on a nix platform, you can try some of these ideas:

1) Use `ps -aF | grep 'mysql'` to find any mysql processes running.  That could give you a starting point to locate the service or its installation directory
2) Use `find -iname "*mysql*"` to locate files on the local hard drive
3) If you do have a local service running, try connecting to it with a mysql client.  Looking at `SHOW VARIABLES` could provide you with some information.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37181249
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37181254
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37181257
If it still doesn't work, check this:

http://planet-geek.com/archives/2009/09/osx-snow-leopar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37188889
routinet -

Am I typing these things in Terminal? I tried these in  Terminal and the Finder and was not getting anything.

Otherwise, none of the other suggestions have worked.

I have since downloaded MAMP and MySql is now running however it does not seem to be talking to PHP. I am getting white blank pages and messages saying that the URL cannot be found.

Also, when I try to set up a testing server in Dreamweaver I get a message saying that there is no testing server on this machine.

Apache seems to be running and MAMP is turned on.

Thanks for your help.

WC
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 37189609
Yes, those commands were meant for terminal.  If you have a MySQL installation running, though, it is a moot point.

It sounds like your web service is not answering calls.  Make sure you are hitting a valid host defined in the server's conf files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37203295
Hello,

I think that was set up awhile ago but please remind me where I would find the Host's conf files.

Thank you,

WC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Smets
ID: 37219058
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37224526
Thank you for this information. I will get back to you in a day or so.

WC
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37337824
Sorry I didn't get back to you.

This is what I got when Ityped in the first set of instructions.



  GNU nano 2.0.6           File: /private/etc/hosts                            

##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1       localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1             localhost
fe80::1%lo0     localhost

Does this seem correct to you?

WC
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1500 total points
ID: 37343413
That all depends on what virtual hosts you have configured in your Apache installation.  How have you configured Apache?  What are you browsing to in order to find/test your site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37344753
Hello,

I am on a Mac so Apache seemed to be a snap to get started and has been running all this time. I am wondering if the problem is the PHP configuration as well.

I have tried changing the root folder many times to see if it makes a difference and it doesn't change anything. I originally was going to Library/Webserver/

WC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wchirnside
ID: 37433656
No one really came up with the reason why Snow Leopard would have knocked out my configuration or files. IF someone had known this, it might have been easier to arrive at the solution.

Thanks though for all the comments.

Wchirnside
0