[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware ESXi 5.0 installation error pink screen

Posted on 2011-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When installing Vmware Esxi 5.0 on a brand new server, the installation suddenly stops in a PSOD.
Im booting from a Live USB key made with Unetbootin.

Please see the image I uploaded. It includes the vmkernel logs. vmkernel log
0
Comment
Question by:largavida
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37029628
Do you have a 64 bit processor?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37029780
Do you have a 64 bit Processor?

Does your server or computer support Intel-VT or AMD-V?

Is Intel-VT or AMD-V enabled in the BIOS?

Is your server or computer on the VMware Hardware Compatibility List?

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here
http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37029783
From the logs you have uploaded, it states the Boot Image is Corrupted.

I would either download the ESXi 5.0 ISO from VMware again, check the MD5 and SHA1 signatures to check the ISO has been correctly downloaded.

Check the USB drive you have transferred the image to can be read correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevenvb
ID: 37030615
I don't know if you have a CD bay on your Server . But a easier way to make you USB drive the main disk where your VMware OS is installed. Just Enter the USB drive in the USB port ( Internal or External) I prefer Internal. Enter the CD in you bay and install the ESXi OS on the USB drive. Just select the USB drive when the installation wizard asks for the location . after 5 min done and you USB and Esxi server is ready to be used.

Grtz

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:largavida
ID: 37032550
hanccocka:
I've already checked the MD5 and SHA1 signatures, they are correct.
The USB drive can be read correctly.

64 bit Processor? Yes.

Does your server or computer support Intel-VT or AMD-V? Yes.

Is Intel-VT or AMD-V enabled in the BIOS? Yes.

Is your server or computer on the VMware Hardware Compatibility List? Yes.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032629
It's very odd, because we sometimes use Unetbootin to boot USB Flash drives and USB External hard drives using the ESXi 5.0 ISO, and it works with no issue.

But the pinik screen is being caused buy a Boot Image is Corrupted. so either the ISO on read is corrupted or it does not like the USB flash drive.

have you checked the MD5 sig on the flash drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:largavida
ID: 37033044
The MD5 was correct in the .iso file I downloaded from vmware to my Mac.  But the MD5 changed when I copied the .iso file to the USB flash drive (I did this to move the file to windows 7 where Unetbootin is installed). Is this behavior normal for MD5 codes?

I just downloaded the .iso file in my Windows 7 PC directly from vmware. Installation was successful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:largavida
ID: 37033058
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37033096
faulty copy operation!
0