[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use forms in a DLL?

Posted on 2011-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am developing an ActiveX DLL and I need to use forms in some functions, I don´t know if forms are used as same as a simple .exe application.

The idea is to open a form in which will be some buttons with their events handled.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37029493
hi,
Can you please tell me which version vb you are currently using?
If you are using VB.Net then you can create form in library file and then add reference this file DLL file into you your project (where you want to open this form) . Add import statement by using same namespace that used in DLL project. Now the form class is available in your code your can create its object and then call its Show() method to show the form.

Dani
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 37029567
HI

I am using VB6 SP6
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37029803
Hi,
If you are using VB6 then you can get form by its name after adding its reference. is it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030671
You can create forms in a DLL just like you can in an exe.

Simply start up a new ActiveXDLL project.  Where an exe would create a project with a single form, the ActiveXDLL will create a project with a single class.  But all you have to do is click on the "Project" menu, and you will see that you can "Add Form" as well as most other items (Class, User Control, Module, etc) to the project.
0