[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SMTP connector

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have Exchange 2007 SP2 and before 18 october everything working fine, after 18 i start getting this error message
smtp112.biz.mail.sp1.yahoo.com #553 From address not verified - see http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/original/manage/sendfrom-07.html ##

from 18 till yesterday the user must send the email two to three times to be delivered and today i start getting all the mail bounced, i contact yahoo but there no clear message from them, i have arround 6 domains , i try all of them but with no luck all mail are bounced today.

from microsoft outlook (no send connector) working fine - from online same working fine, when i start using smtp connector it stard bounce the mail.

please i need your help
0
Comment
Question by:rasa78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 1000 total points
ID: 37029664
Try wrote username in proper case? some of yahoo servers case-sensitive, same case-insensetive

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061105134907AAhwGGq
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasa78
ID: 37029736
thanks morpheios, but still the same problem :( yesterday some mails are going and some bouce , but today nothing are going i also disabled the antivirus (Symantec EndPoint protection) but still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041975
Hi Rasa78,
Please run nslookup and try to find out the output.

or try this if not resolve please revert. And follow the below article it will help you to fix your issue.
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/sendreceiveerrors.htm

Thank's & Regard's
Nashim Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasa78
ID: 37058016
I conplained to yahoo regarding my problem and thay fixed the problem , it is a general problem from yahoo small business.

http://www.ysmallbizstatus.com/status/archives/5849

Thanks
0