?
Solved

Backup Solution for Home Office - Documents & Outlook PST's

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I work from home and need backup solution.  I have maybe 40gig of important documents located between two PC's (Windows 7).  Each machine has Outook with a pst of around 10gig.  One is Office 2007 the other Office 2010.

I have tried using online backup solutions like carbonite which work well with the documents but just can't handle the large pst's especially if Outlook is open.  

If anyone could recommend an online solution which would be able to handle this it would be great.  

If there was a fireproof nas that I could keep onsite that would good as well.  

I might also consider doing a backup over the internet to a PC located at a co workers home office but I would imagine this could be expensive in terms of what an ISP might charge for the traffic.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37029861
Try Alwaysync to synch between two locations
They provide offsite backup I guess.
http://allwaysync.com

Backup your PST using microsoft backup tool to a NAS
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=9003
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 37029961
For personal user, have a look to BackupMyFolder (http://www.addonmail.com) that allows to backup while Outlook is opened (incremental backup)
For Corporate need, look at PSTStation Corporate
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37029968
have a look at novastor - it will backup changes to files, not changed files
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37030077
Have a look at the following: Best Free Online Backup Sites
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37030277
You can use sugar sync
All the features you are looking for are

https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html
https://www.sugarsync.com/products/sync_sharing.html
0