[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

gmail and outlook

Posted on 2011-10-26
15
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a gmail account.
I use outlook

I have tried to use the gmail account in outlook but cannot.

Should this be possible please?

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 37029923
What version of Outlook do you have?

If you have 2007, then please have a read of the following link:

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=77689
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37029982
Thanks Alan

I have 2003
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:morpheios
morpheios earned 200 total points
ID: 37029995
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37030015
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37030114
I changed all settings as on
https://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=ru&answer=77661

When trying a test account
A message box
Enter Network Password appears

Server: imap.gmail.com
User name: is correct
Password: is correct
but the box comes back and does not allow me to continue.

The process seems to have stopped at "Find outgoing mail server"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37030158
Please check that your port settings are correct:
In the E-mail account setup screen ( user info, server info etc. section) there is a button "More Settings". Selection will bring up a new screen "Internet E-mail Settings". Check the Outgoing server tab and the advanced tab, advanced tab settings attached to comment.
port-settings.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37030226
Thanks

I think I have that correct, slightly different layout
these may explain
 settings settings

TCP-Port.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37030228
Not sure how I managed to get two same images>
Pardon me!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37030237
It seems like you used the "IMAP" setting on the "POP" setup.
Please use below settings
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=75291
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37030244
In other words, keep the current setup - just correct the settings
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 200 total points
ID: 37030268
In some web-based mail systems, you have "Enable POP3 support" before it'll let you connect in this manner.

Please check your GMail account settings, as this may be the cause of your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Moomin83
ID: 37030379
Login into your gmail and check the "POP" settings, image attached (as per above suggestion)
gmail-settings.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37030569
Thanks
I keep looking through but cannot see where I am going wrong
My pic of the pop settings seems exactly as yours Moomin83
Maybe I am missing something?
Pop
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Moomin83 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37030599
Hi John
Please post a screen shot of the current error received.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37030744
Thank you all so much for the great help.

I changed the imap.gmail.com to
pop.gmail.com and it worked

I dont think I changed anything else but cant be sure as I was fiddling around in desperation!
0