[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excessive CRC/Alignment Errors on port 25

Posted on 2011-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Dear Team,

I would appreciate if you may assist me on small issue.

have an issue with my Switches HP Pro Curve 2650 / J4899B, I didn’t setup Qos and also No VLAN configured on the switches or I mean the Network.

However, I noticed that all my Switch on the Network give me an error said that Excessive CRC/Alignment Errors on port 25 shown on the attachment below.

Please your assistant its appreciated25

CRC-Alignment-Errors-on-port-25.bmp
CRC-Alignment-Errors.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Mabr0
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37030880
Most crc errors are physical layer related. Try swapping cables or choosing better quality cables. That is usually the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 37031057
Hi Soulja,

I did that already but same error.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37031242
What is connecting to these ports with the CRC errors? Have you double check duplex/speed setting on the switch and end devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 37033590
Its just PC connecting to this Port..and configure as half duplex.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37037698
Why do you have them configured as half duplex? What setting do you have the port set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 37038083
This the Mode configuration of the same switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 37038107
Please refer to the attachment
Current-Mode.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37038279
You need to configure the pc's interface the same as the port. 100/Full. Are the PC's auto negotiating to half duplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mabr0
ID: 37053249
Hi Sage,

I did what you advice me to do, But still I can see the same error Massage on the same port which’s I configure it 100/Full.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HHRSS2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37420630
you need to make sure the PC connecting to that port is ALSO set at 100/full, it is rarely appropriate to have a PC set to half duplex when connecting to a switch.


in short -

hard set the port speed/duplex on your switch to 100mbit/full duplex and hard set the network adapter on your PC to 100mbit/full duplex as well.

the problem should go away at that point.
0