?
Solved

Microsoft Licensing - need to update keys every year

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an OVS agreement with MS and have done for many years now.

I am curious about MS licencing and keys. If I build a Windows Server (2008 or 2003) today and enter the key from our OVS agreement, then the next year the agreement number changes and new keys are issued. Do I need to then go through my whole server farm and update the keys to the new ones. Does the same apply to Windows 7 also?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:BerryGardens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gwickert
ID: 37030167
Hmmm interesting question, from experience the keys from the old agreements dont become invalid...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 37030199
I agree. All my servers run on keys from last years agreement. We changed reseller and given a new ID - hence the new keys. When I login to the MS Licencing I can see both agreements (obviously one showing expired). I have an MS audit soon (SAM) so I may know the answer myself if I can't find the answer here :s
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030592
Keys from previousagrrements are valid so long as they are used and installed durring the lifetime of the agreement. I'm an NHS Sys admin and the nightmare that that would cause does not bare thinking about!
The keys are safe, your servers are safe and most of all, YOU are safe :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 37030645
Wonderful thanks for clarifying that :) best wishes Sir
0