?
Solved

SonicWall TZ 100 or TZ 200

Posted on 2011-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
      We currently have a small network of 15 machines. We would like to install a firewall to for security and as a SPAM solution. I am looking at a SonicWall TZ100 or TZ200. I am not well versed in the configuration of these type of devices so any suggestions would be appreciated. Will the TZ100 handle 15 to 20 users?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030313
The list pricing for TZ series with 1 year Total Secure is:
   TZ100  $  465
   TZ200  $  769
   TZ210  $1,052
You can get discounts off these.

The basic difference between the three is:
                                   TZ100                   TZ200                 TZ210
throughput                 100MB                  100MB                 200MB
GAV throughput          35MB                    50MB                   70MB
IPS throughput             50MB                    70MB                 100MB
UTM throughput           25MB                    35MB                   50MB
STS VPN tunnels           5                          10                        15
Global VPN License       0                            2                          2
Max GVPN licenses       5                          10                        25
SSLVPN licenses           1                            1                          2
Max SSLVPN licenses   5                           10                        10
VLANS                           5                           10                        10
Local User database     25                          50                       100

The other difference is that the TZ100 and TZ200 has 10/100MB interfaces, where the TZ210 has two gigabyte interfaces.

So, depending up what you need I would suggest you consider the TZ200 over the TZ100, given the small price difference. If you need the features of the TZ210, then I would go that way.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030318
I always suggest the TZ100 to save money. It will easily handle a small network like that. I have about 250 customers with the same setup and run fine.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37030320
Thank you. What is the difference between the STS VPN and the Global? Also, This will be mainly used as network security solution and we really don't need much else in the way of features for the foreseeable future. Which way would you go?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37030360
STS VPN is a fixed vpn tunnel between two specific locations (site to site).

The Global VPN uses a client to allow a remote pc to establish a vpn connection to the Sonicwall.

The SSL VPN basically does the same, but without a client, using a browser connection (https).

The difference in discount pricing between a TZ100 and TZ200 is $225. So, if that matters go with the TZ100, if you can afford the difference, I suggest the TZ200.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 37030366
Note that the TZ100 comes with an SSL VPN license included but not GVC. Honestly SSL is nicer anyway and you'd want to use that if remote access interests you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37030465
How difficult is it to configure the TZ devices?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37030544
Not hard, it's done with a browser interface. By default the Sonicwall will permit all traffic from LAN to WAN. So after you configure the WAN and LAN interfaces, the device would be working. Then you can add whatever restrictions and controls you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 37030552
Thank you for all your help.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 37030558
Also note that I have a "best practices" setup video available on YouTube so you can lock down the SonicWALL: http://www.youtube.com/shrikecast
0