[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

css print

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi

i wont to print a html page (it can be 1-20 paegs)  i hve 1 line that need to be on the top on each page i can use siv span center how i make it repite
0
Comment
Question by:yairab
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
level9wizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 37030870
Check out this example:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1360869/html-print-header-footer

Is that what you're looking for? Note: This example places the text at the footer, so you could change bottom: 0; to top: 0;
0
 

Author Comment

by:yairab
ID: 37031299
hi

thanks for replay

i tray to do :       aString = aString &  "@media print {div.divFooter {position: fixed; top: 0;}}"


<div class='divFooter'>xxxxxx</div>

i dont know way it dosn't work for my i work with ie8 & FF (probly the last vertion)

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 37080739
try changing

position: fixed

to

position: absolute
0