Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change powerpoint presentation background

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been sent a powerpoint document with a back that I want to copy and ammend slightly.

So how do I "lift" the background artwork, so that I can change on my own computer then reapply it as a background image.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:heijmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Techn9cian earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030511
If it is a picture you should be able to click somewhere around the edge of the slide and once selected right-click, save as picture.  I don't think it works the same though if the background was done with the format background option in powerpoint.  You may have to duplicate a slide, remove all objects other than the background, get a screenshot, and paste it into paint.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37030513
Try making a "print screen" from a blank slide and paste it to an image editor program. Then just save it and apply again to the presentation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Techn9cian
ID: 37030514
(Or what other photo editing software you prefer) :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 37030917
Actually, if the background was set using Format Background | Fill | Picture, then you can make a blank slide as Techn9cian suggested, then just File | Save As and choose an image type -- JPG or PNG. Opt to save just the current slide, and you'll have the image of the background.

I like this method because I don't have to worry about perfectly cropping the background image from the screenshot or anything like that....
0