[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS2008 Deploy report

Posted on 2011-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts

I am migrating SQL 2005 ssrs to SQL 2008, I have upscaled my report to vs2008 and now Im trying to deploy, however its complaining about user rights,

 The permissions granted to user 'DOMAIN\MrdThorn' are insufficient for performing this operation.

I am setup as an administator on the server so Im assuming that its do with IIS access rights to the virtual SSRS directory
0
Comment
Question by:MrDavidThorn
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37030605
Please see this link below:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337471.aspx

Also, please take a look in iis and see if permission there was set to use anonymous access.

If yes, select windows integrated security since  you are using domain name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 37030738
also .. being an local admin doesn't mean you are an admin in SQL this is split up and per default the local admins are no longer admins in sql.

You might want to check your rights in sql.
0