[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Certain website runs very slow only on IE only on 3 PC's with exact same hardware.

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a ticket printing system setup at a certain office to print out tickets for sporting events from tickets.com. The communication between the office and tickets.com is accomplished via a hardware vpn connection using a Cisco ASA server. The web address we try to hit uses a high port number, 18080. We are limited to using Internet Explorer because the site does not load properly in FireFox or Google chrome. It wokrs correctly on all of the PC's except for 3 where it runs too slow to be useable. It will load quickly on those machines in Firefox or Chrome but loads very slowly in IE. The PC's are windows 7 64-bit. We have tried running IE8 and IE9, makes no difference. We have tried running in safe mode with networking and IE with no add ons, makes no difference. The 3 PC's are the exact same hardware and are running Broadcom NIC's. Any suggestions on what might be happening would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37030616
Have you tried dissabling the local pc's AV / AS and firewall? Have seen av & as cause such issues as you discribe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrew_Cz
ID: 37030631
Check the proxy settings in IE.  If you don't use a proxy then don't enable Automatically Detect.  Sometimes that can delay things.  Clear all temp. files in IE.

And ensure the pc's all use the same tcp/ip settings...dns, etc.  Also scan the pc's for any malware.  Lastly you can try a full defrag.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 37049545
To speed up performance, Internet Explorer 9 uses the power of your computer's graphics processor, also known as a GPU
This can occur in internet explorer 9 and possibly 8 as well when software renderring is enabled.
To determine whether Internet Explorer 9 is using Software Rendering mode,
Start Internet Explorer 9.
Click Internet Options on the Tools menu.
On the Advanced tab, locate the Accelerated graphics section at the top
Verify that the Use software rendering instead of GPU rendering check box is selected.
 If this option is selected, Internet Explorer 9 is running in Software Rendering mode.
 If the option is greyed out, your current video card or video driver does not support GPU hardware acceleration.
Therefor it is advisbale to upgrade the drivers for the video cards on these systems
visit your video card manufacturer website and install the latest video driver that supports GPU hardware acceleration.
Especially if you are running windows xp or earlier.

Here's a snapshot of where it is , at the top of the list
accelerated-graphics.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 37065274
I have tried the first 2 responses to no avail. I will attempt the 3rd offered solution as soon as possible and report back. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 37113180
I suggest to check for a bad network setting that I have successfully fixed many times.

Network & Internet / Network connections
Menu Tools / Advanced / Advanced parameters

All network connections are listed in a specific order...many times I saw that was NOT the "good" order.
==> Ensure that the first Network connection listed is your LAN or Wifi effective one.

Disabling unused Network connections should although fixed this "disorder" problem.
0