?
Solved

2 almost identical pages, one is not right

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The only difference in these two pages that I can see is the head tags and the contents of the table in the content part of the page. But the pies page has a large dark brown stripe under the navigation that I can't get rid of, and the navigation is misaligned.

Help?

http:// www [dot] mostly desserts [dot] com [slash] new3 [slash]  pies [dot] html (wrong look)

http:// www [dot] mostly desserts [dot] com  [slash] new3 [slash]  cakes [dot] html (right look)
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 37031168
This isn't CNN.  URL's aren't filtered.  Please provide the URL's without the [dot] and [slash]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37031293
It looks like it may be the width of the images on the pies page. Although, I'm not in any way supporting the use of tables and images for your entire page.  I can tell you did it in Dreamweaver design/code view. So can you paste your code here for both pages?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37031314
You have two factors stretching out your table. 1. The table height is set to 800. 2. The far right column in your menu bar has an image set to 557 height.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 37040132
Try to find html code errors. This usually appears when there are such errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37046526
@hmccurdy, I have posted full URLs here before and then seen them in search results, so I will continue posting them like this.

LZ1, I will post code in a minute here, thanks.

xmediaman, I will look at that, thanks.

user_n, that is not much help, but thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37046554
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37046571
@xmediaman, all the files have the same dimensions for the table height and the height of that image. Other pages work with it. Additionally, if I take the two heights away in firebug, the problem stays.

Thanks to everyone for your help!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37047343
The two pages should not have the same heights as they do not have the same content. I would look at it again, but I'm not trying to paste that url together again. I seem to recall removing the table height and adjusting the far right column to a smaller height. You may have to play with the heights to get it right. If you want the table height to remain 800, you'll need to increase the height of the bottom row. As it is, the bottom row is not full and it's splitting the extra height among the rows.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37047380
Sorry, it's the table row with the pies that's coming up short, not the bottom row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37047883
thanks, will look at that as soon as I can!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 37048248
thanks!
0