?
Solved

Best way to copy tons of data with some paths that are to long (over 255 char)

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good morning experts

I need to copy a good 500GB over to a new server and need a program to help. some of the paths are to long.

any recommendations on software does not have to be free just work.

also only copy over whats changed and what didn't copy the first time i tried.

any suggestions.

have tried

xxcopy
richcopy
teracopy

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjanknegt
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Point-n-click
ID: 37033710
Use a bit-level cloning tool. SystemRescueCD has everything you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37033728
Problem with that is - i am moving from one raid set to another across a network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Point-n-click
ID: 37033758
I may be stepping outside my comfort zone here but can't you just clone one drive and the repopulate your array ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37033784
Its stripped.  thanks though think i found something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Point-n-click
ID: 37033797
Damn those stripes... well let us know which tool you found. Could be useful for the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37033809
Looking at File Boss right now. will try it tonight let you know.

has some cool utilities and features.    good reviews.

but i might clone to an external and then to new system..   i would use Acronis Migrate for that.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37034432
You might be able to shorten the paths by using the subst command.

Assume you are copying from "C:\My Documents" then at the command line type

subst  N: "C:\My Documents"

and then copy from N:

You might have to do a subst on the receiving end as well.

This all depends on how long these paths are.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SmartAceW0LF earned 2000 total points
ID: 37065791
Unstoppable Copier
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37078032
Unstoppable is working great, thanks..

I totally forgot about that, I use to use that all the time and for some reason started using robocopy.

thanks smartacewolf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Point-n-click
ID: 37078416
I do not see any mention of Unstoppable Copier ability to work with striped raids - just looks like a bit-level utility to me. This makes this tool very cool indeed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37078447
From a strip raid over network to another raid set.

Works great.  No issues as of yet even long paths are copying.

Speeds seem good as well
0