Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP - HOW TO ENABLE PORTS 161 & 162 ON WINDOWS 2008

Posted on 2011-10-26
32
Medium Priority
?
2,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Ive enabled 'SNMP' on my 2500 router as never set this up before:

config t
snmp-server community community_string ro
snmp-server host x.x.x.x community_string - 'points to host pc not server for test'
snmp-server enable traps

Note: Ive now noticed that after adding the above commands it has also added a whole string of other stuff...

Host pc - XP
- Ive also installed SNMP as default via 'Control Panel/Windows Components'

Ive can see both - c:\windows\system32\snmp.exe & snmptrap.exe- I double clicked it but nothing happened so am not sure how I make use of it if this is it?

Ive also found some instructions for other Windows OS on how to activate SNMP:   http://poorperformance.com/wiki/index.php?title=Install,_Enable_and_Configure_SNMP_on_Windows#Configure_SNMP_-_All_OS.27s  - on the pc or server but not sure how to activate Windows 2008 32bit server SNMP Ports 161 & 162 - Does anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 22
  • 9
32 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 37031095
Can you make sure the Windows firewall are allowing those two ports through? or disable the windows firewall. You could also use a 3rd party snmp traps solution like Splunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37031122
Apologies on XP I accessed the Firewall/Exceptions tab and added:

snmp gen - 161
snmp trap - 161

All appears ok, but not sure how to know I can open a file or whatever it is I use to troubleshoot - ?

Not sure about Windows 2008 and under the impression snmp ports 161 & 162 are enabled by default but where and how to troubleshoot future problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37031126
Once Ive learned how to install and use 'SNMP' then yes I will look at 3rd party but never ever touched it although seen it...
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37031301
Qns1. Or is the 'snmp' linked direct to the 'Eventviewer' only ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 37031302
What are you trying to accomplish with the snmp. Are you just trying to receive traps from the router? If so, you will most likely need a 3rd party app to collect traps. SNMP on Win 2008 is most likely for you to manage the server through snmp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37031398
Im not familiar with the requirements of 'snmp'...!

My test Win 2008 server is currently not attached to simple network..

My host pc is attached to simple network with 'snmp' installed and ports 161 & 162.

Im not sure of the differences between both:

- snmp Gen
- snmp Traps

Lets go with currently the host pc ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 37031453
Okay, snmp gen generates snmp traps, snmp Traps collects traps, so you should be able to see if you are receiving traps from your router by looking at XP's event viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032426
Hi apologies for taking so long to come back...  The 'snmp' configurations were put on my TEST ROUTER and the same host pc is attached to the same router ethernet connection.

Ive opened up the XP Eventviewer/System and can only see 'SNMP' which states is started... so I unplugged the serial connection thinking this may be detected in SNMP, but nothing....  not sure what to look out for...?

Connectivity is there....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37032457
Do you have the correct community settings configured on the XP box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032526
Bare with me I just realised I telneted from one to the other and got configs incorrect just putting them right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032690
Qns1. When you say do I have the correct community settings configured on the XP box - what do you mean?

Qns2. All I did was install on XP pc was 'snmp' as default 2 tick boxes were selected and in XP/Firewall/Exceptions tab added 'snmp ports 161 & 161 and that was it....is there something else I need?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 37032747
#1 I mean do you have the same community string that you entered on the router, entered on the XP box?

#2 Look at the xp section of this link:

http://poorperformance.com/wiki/index.php?title=Install,_Enable_and_Configure_SNMP_on_Windows#Windows_XP_SNMP_Installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032838
Configs are the way they should be now as I made a mistake.  Ive now checked all connectivity and is good...!!

Nothing in Eventviewer though yet...!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37032923
That is the exact same link I used....!! yes as per main thread..

Although in the Admin tools/Services/snmp server - traps tab ive added public, but the 'traps destination' I left empty as per 'url', but ive just added in the 'traps destination' the xp host pc ip address: x.x.x.x....  This has now added another entry in Eventviewer 'snmp' stating updated successfully... if thats what I was missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37033063
Hi Im gonna go and have some dinner now and come back to this tomorrow.  Thanks for the guidance....!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37036588
Qns1. Morning..Not sure if anyone out there to assist?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37037313
The way I read this is that you still need a piece of software to manage/monitor SNMP (WebWatchBot in the above link). All you did now is enable SNMP on the devices, so they can send/receive it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37037375
Hi erniebeek, Yes I did see that but for some reason ignored it as thought mean't something else.  Im currently downloading an eval copy now..
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037719
Dang, I responded to your question yesterday from my phone and for some reason it didn't post.

Anyway, in the SNMP services properties, look under "Send snmp packets to the host from", something like that, and enter the ip address of the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37039758
Hi Soulja,  No problem Ive had issues with my Internet connection and in order to run the 'WebWhatcBot' it requires internet access.  So I've had to post another thread as keep loosing my internet access on both xp host pc & a laptop win 7, when both are plugged into together via my cisco switch to my Netgear router/internet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37039842
I will then come back to your last comments you have added to check that aswell, as I have followed the instructions for my main thread url:  http://poorperformance.com/wiki/index.php?title=Install,_Enable_and_Configure_SNMP_on_Windows#Configure_SNMP_-_All_OS.27s

Select the "Traps" tab.
Enter "public" in the "Community Name" field, and click on the "Add to List" button - Ive done successfully, but below where it states 'Trap destination' - Ive also added an 'EXTRA entry' - host xp pc ip address not the router interface as not sure yet...since Im am wishing to montor my host pc.............
 

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37040258
Under the "Security Tab" you should see "Accept SNMP Packets from these host". That is where you would enter the router ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37040395
It does already have 'Localhost' in place but I will address router address in aswell..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37040400
Okay.

You do want to receive traps from the router to the xp box correct? If so, then you need to enter the router address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37040414
I understand and Ive just entered the router ip address but nothing.  I will reboot pc and see..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37040436
Ive selected 'Run all Now' and it states it will run each service 1 by 1 and Ive changed it from 1000ms to 10 as nothing else is on it.  My xp pc might be slow as not much memory.  There is no movement on 'WebWhatchBot.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 37040564
Have you tried any changes on the router to invoke it to send traps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37040647
Yes Ive added 2 IP Addresses as was not sure which is correct:

snmp-server host 192.1658.11 community_string - This is the xp host pc
snmp-server host 192.168.0.3 community_string - This is the Router Int Etho

Also snmptrap' in Services is set to Manual so Ive started it to see..

Also in Snmp server - Under Trap tab - There is a box to add 'Trap Destination' so I was going to put the xp host pc address in there aswell...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37045991
Ive removed the previous commands and just added on the router:

snmp-server host 192.1658.11 community_string - This is the xp host pc

Also snmptrap' in Services is set to Manual so Ive started it to see..- Ive set back to 'Manual'....& Started it.....!!

Also in Snmp server - Under Trap tab - There is a box to add 'Trap Destination' so I was going to put the xp host pc address in there aswell...- Ive removed this as it was an extra idea of mine but didn't appear to make a difference....!!

I am not sure if Im supposed to add any extra configs on the 'WebWhatchBot' as yet as cant find on there website as it appears not to be working.

Has anyone ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37326729
Hi I thought I already added comments on this thread as I remember adding comments on 'webwhatchbot' site to say after adding the 'snmp commands' on my router and following the advice on this 'experts' site, it turns out that I started to get connectivity via 'webwhatchbot'.

I wish to come back to this at a later date as currently trying to setup a network, with dns, dhcp, etc etc and then I will have to re-install 'webwhatchbot' again as the eval has run out!! And hopefully I can then get more of a feel for how this 'snmp & webwhatchbot' work had in hand!! If thats ok otherwise I appreciate the advice!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37333877
hi ive decided to close this thread as after all with the advice i was able to get 'webwhatbot' working although by that time the eval software ended.  the advice was sound anyhow and appreciated so apologies for taking too long to close this question!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37333884
sound advice!!
0