?
Solved

BESx, unable to access web gui

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Guys.

some one was messing with my server at a client and now i cannot access the web console for BESx.

looks like the one of the think he nows it all staff here, thought it would be smart to unisntall apache/tomcat.

Now BES services are fine just can't configure.  

tried a few thing but tracked it down to not having apache on the server any more.

any suggestions on how to get that back or reinstalled with out reinstalling the BESx?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjanknegt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 37031252
Hi,

I would expect the BAS-AS service to fail if that is the case?

Check for port conflicts, try HTTP on the port specificed in the Blackberry Configuration Manager under BAS;

If they have deleted Appache, then it looks like the BAS service component is missing - you might be able to add this component to the existing BES component by running Setup and selecting Administration Service.

You could install it on another server, if necessary.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cntrlaltd3l
cntrlaltd3l earned 1000 total points
ID: 37032757
Re-install the BlackBerry Administration Service again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37032769
Can i reinstall the administrations service live with out a restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjanknegt
ID: 37033498
I cannot seem to find the original install 5.0.1 but have 5.0.2 ready go?
0